Generation of Entangled Photon Pairs from a Semiconductor slab: A Theoretical Study on Optimal Slab Width and Microcavity Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Ajiki Hiroshi  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60283735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子もつれ光子対 / 励起子分子 / 表面励起子ポラリトン / 薄膜 / ドレスト状態 / 励起子 / 共振器 / 表面ポラリトン
Outline of Research at the Start
量子もつれ光子対は量子情報処理技術で重要な役割を果たす.本研究は,半導体薄膜による量子もつれ光子対の生成効率を最大にするための膜厚を明らかにし,さらに,光と物質の相互作用を著しく増強させる共振器を用いることによって,もつれ光子対の生成効率がどの程度高くなるかを調べる.また,独自に開発した励起子-光結合状態の理論により,これまで知られていなかった「共振器表面ポラリトン」の新規概念を確立し,光子対生成効率の共振器効果を定量的に明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We theoretically investigate the generation of quantum entangled photon pairs from a biexciton in a slab embedded in a microcavity. In the strong coupling regime, the intermediate states in the generation process are exciton-photon coupled states called two-excited dressed states. We have calculated the transition probability from the biexciton to the two-excited dressed state under various parameters and investigated the conditions under which the transition probability becomes high.
When a biexciton radiatively decays to a surface polariton, it is difficult to extract an entangled photon pair. Therefore, we have investigated the surface polariton in the presence of a cavity. It is found that the transition to the surface polariton is strongly suppressed in a high-Q cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子情報処理技術の実用化に向けて様々な量子もつれ状態が提案されているが,量子もつれ光子対は環境からの影響が極めて小さい点に長所がある.もつれ光子対の実験の多くは量子ドットを利用しているが,光と物質系の相互作用が強くなる薄膜,さらにはこれを共振器に埋め込んだ系により,効率よくもつれ光子対を生成できると考えられる.本研究では,共振器-薄膜系に特有なドレスト状態を経て励起子分子から量子もつれ光子対が生成される過程を理論的に考察し,量子もつれ光子対の生成に不利な表面ポラリトンへの遷移が,共振器により強く抑制されることを明らかにした点で意義がある.