Investigation of spin liquid mechanism and universal phase diagram of pi-d type quasi-two-dimensional organic superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Noriaki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10222308)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピン液体 / π-d相互作用 / 擬一次元有機超伝導体 / 擬二次元有機超伝導体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の第一の目的は比熱・ゼロ磁場及び磁場中μSR、誘電率、磁化、圧力下の輸送現象測定等を駆使し、正三角格子から大きくずれている二次元三角格子スピン液体を調べることによりピン液体物質の安定化の仕組みを解明すること。第二の目的は、λ型結晶とほぼ同じ結晶構造を持ちながらπ-d相互作用やd-d相互作用が異なるλ'およびλ''型結晶系を研究することにより、π-d系の統一的理解を目指すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the π-d system, μSR measurement of λ-(STF)2GaCl4 was performed using helium-3, and we found that there was no transition to the antiferromagnetic phase down to 0.5K. We also synthesized new conductors λ'-(STF)2FeBr4 and λ″-(BETS)2FeBr4 and found that these become superconducting states under pressure. Furthermore, we synthesized a new quasi-one-dimensional material (DMET-TTF)2AuBr2 and discovered that it becomes a commensurate spin density wave with a new arrangement at ambient pressure and superconducting state under pressure.
From these studies, it was found that to understand the π-d system, the d-d interaction and the dimensionality of the system are important in addition to the π-d interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、二次元三角格子系におけるスピン液体安定化の仕組みの理解が深まるとともに。ほぼ同じ結晶構造を持ちながらπ-d相互作用やd-d相互作用が異なる系の研究により、π-d系の統一的理解が深まった。また、新規超伝導体を発見した。さらに、新規擬一次元物質(DMET-TTF)2AuBr2を合成に成功し、これまでにない並びの整合スピン密度波、圧力下で超伝を発見し、新奇電子状態の発見に寄与した。