Theoretical study on quantum bit in strongly correlated systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA NAOKAZU  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40302385)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近藤効果 / 量子ビット / 量子多体効果 / 量子スピン / 量子ホール系 / 端状態 / 電荷ゆらぎ / 局在スピン相関 / アンダーソン模型 / 電子間斥力 / 密度行列繰り込み群 / 近藤雲 / 近藤温度 / 強相関電子系 / 近藤複不純物模型 / 量子多体系 / 量子アニーリング / 量子計算機 / 量子多体状態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、局在電子と遍歴電子の共存系で普遍的に見られる近藤効果の応用研究であり、波として空間的に広がった多数の伝導電子が協力して一点に局在するスピン自由度を正確に遮蔽するという粒子性と波動性を区別せずに結合状態が形成される量子力学の本質的な効果にどのような発展性があるか、量子力学の原理を利用する量子計算への応用という観点から明らかにすることを目指している。これまでの解析手段の限界を超え、研究対象を量子ナノ構造に拡張して新たな物性現象の応用を探索するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that when there are multiple localized spins that interact with itinerant electrons, a multistage Kondo effect occurs in which the itinerant electrons are sequentially bound one by one by the multiple localized spins. This discontinuous change in the number of bound electrons greatly changes the quantum correlation between local spins, so by adjusting the strength of the coupling between itinerant electrons and localized spins, it becomes possible to control the quantum state of localized spins. In particular, transitions to various quantum states occur by adjusting the configuration of localized spins and the density of itinerant electrons. It was revealed that the multistage Kondo effect produced by multiple localized spins and itinerant electrons greatly expands the conventional concept of the Kondo effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が明らかにした多段の近藤効果は、遍歴電子と局在スピンの間の電位差を制御することで、局在スピンと遍歴電子の間で量子状態の組み換えを逐次的に引き起こすという、電圧印可による局在スピン間の量子相関の制御を可能にする技術的意義を有している。また、この多段の近藤効果は、遍歴電子と局在スピンがスピン一重項を形成して局在スピンの磁性が消失する従来の近藤効果とは全く異なり、局在スピンの空間配置と遍歴電子の密度に応じた様々な量子状態間の遷移を可能にする多彩な量子的遷移を生み出す新たな物性現象としての学術的な意義も有している。