Moving state and its dynamics for the magnetic skyrmion at nonequilibrium steady and nonsteady states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Daisuke  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (30525390)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非平衡状態の物理 / 中性子散乱 / 磁気スキルミオン / 非平衡定常/非平衡非定常状態 / 磁気ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
位相幾何学とは連続体を分類する概念であり、通常のトリビアルな状態とは位相が異なる幾何学的位相欠陥は古くから研究されている。空間反転対称性の破れた磁性体で観測される磁気スキルミオンは、幾何学的位相欠陥の一つである。磁気スキルミオンで系の微視的情報が得られる中性子回折を行い、現在研究が停滞している幾何学的位相欠陥の非平衡定常状態/非定常状態での動力学の解明を目指す。本研究では系を非平衡定常/非定常状態にするため定常/変動電流を用いる。そのため、それらの電流下での小角中性子回折と電圧ノイズの同時測定技術の構築を行うことからスタートする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In chiral magnet MnSi, it is known that the magnetic skyrmions start to move above the threshold current density jt ~ 1 MA/m2. To elucidate the moving and transient states induced by the change of the electric current flow, we study a small angle neutron diffraction experiment under an alternative electric current flow. In our study, the moving magnetic skyrmions keep a triangular lattice state and the magnetic skyrmion lattices near the sample edges move with plastic deformation, plastic flow. Furthermore, we found that for the plastic deformation of the magnetic skyrmion lattice, the few second relaxation time is necessary. In the plastic flow model, the dislocation of the magnetic skyrmion lattice moves with sliding on the magnetic domain wall of the skyrmion lattice. It is considered that the relaxation time is the time when the moving dislocation reaches the edge of the domain boundary from the other skyrmion lattice domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電流下で駆動中の磁気スキルミオンは三角格子を保ち試料端付近で塑性変形を起こしながら駆動する塑性流動を起こすことがわかっていたが、今回得られた研究結果より塑性変形を引き起こすには数秒の緩和時間が必要であることが判明した。これは磁気スキルミオンを高速、短時間で動かしている分には試料端付近のピニングの影響が小さいことを意味しており、磁気スキルミオンを使った記憶媒体などを実現するために必要不可欠な新しい知見を示した。