Elucidation of itinerant magnetism in narrow-gap semiconductor FeSi by investigating ultra-high-field properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Daisuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (70613628)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナローギャップ半導体 / 超強磁場 / 鉄シリサイド / 電気伝導 / 高周波 / 電気伝導度 / 金属絶縁体転移
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体鉄シリサイド(FeSi)の電子物性を解明することで、半導体中の電子を制御する新しい機構を提案することを目指す。FeSiは低温で半導体であるが、150 K以上の高温では電気伝導度が大きく増加し金属化する。スピンゆらぎや強相関電子、ワイルフォノンなどが上記の物性を担う可能性が考えられている。100テスラ以上の超強磁場の印加により生じると考えられている、メタ磁性転移ならびに半導体-金属転移を観測し、FeSiの物性を支配する要因を解明する。世界で唯一、物性実験が可能な超強磁場を発生できる電磁濃縮装置を使い、非接触電気伝導度測定、磁化測定、熱起電力測定という多角的視点からFeSiの物性研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evolution of energy band structure in strongly correlated semiconductor FeSi is investigated by the high magnetic field transport properties. Because the band gap energy of FeSi is less than 100 meV, the energy band structure could be drastically modified by the Zeeman energy. In this project, I used the electromagnetic flux compression megagauss generator in the Institute for Solid State Physics, University of Tokyo, and measured the high-frequency electrical conductivity up to the ultra-high field region of 500 T. As a result, I clarified that the field-induced semiconductor-metal transition takes place at 270 T, by closing the energy band gap. In addition, I observed the anomaly in the magnetoconductivity below 80 K, which might originate from the hopping motion of quasiparticle in the in-gap states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強相関半導体FeSiにおいて超強磁場により誘起される電気伝導物性の変化を詳細に調査した。100テスラを大きく超える超強磁場領域でのこのような研究は発生磁場の信頼性および物性計測の再現性などの観点から、過去にほとんど例を見ないものである。そのため本研究は当該分野の物性計測技術の進展を顕著に示すものであり、今後多様な強相関半導体研究への展開が期待できる。例えば、伝導電子と遍歴電子との混成による近藤効果が生じ、極低温でトポロジカル絶縁体としての性質を示す近藤半導体SmB6に関して、現在研究が進行中である。