Controlling the magnetism of intermediate-valence Tsai-type clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Imura Keiichiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10444374)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords価数揺動 / 準結晶 / 近似結晶 / 発光分光 / 量子臨界現象 / 磁性 / クラスター
Outline of Research at the Start
バルク物質と孤立原子の中間の性質を持つ原子集団(クラスター)の機能制御には、元素ドーピングが主に用いられるが、ドープ可能な元素の選択に制限があるなど課題も多い。本研究では、「Tsai型クラスター」と呼ばれる原子集団で構成される準結晶・近似結晶に着目し、外部パラメータの制御により、連続的なサイズチューニングを試みることで、ミクロな電子状態とマクロに発現する物性との関連を明らかにする。特に、クラスターを構成する希土類元素の価数と磁性について調べ、マクロ物性制御の方法を実証すると共に、強相関電子系・準結晶分野における未解決問題である「非従来型量子臨界現象」の起源の解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated the electronic structure and magnetic properties of quasicrystals and approximant crystals whose constituents are atomic clusters called Tsai-type clusters. By changing the size of Tsai-type clusters by applying external pressure or elemental substitutions, we have revealed a characteristic lattice parameter at which the mean-valence of the rare-earth ions in the cluster changes abruptly. We also found that the magnetic susceptibility diverges power-divergently with temperature at the critical lattice constant. This result indicates that there is a strong relationship between the fluctuation of the mean- valence and the unique magnetic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、強相関電子系の知見をベースに、希土類イオンを含む準結晶・近似結晶における電子状態と磁気特性を調べることで、価数揺らぎと量子臨界現象の関連について明らかにしたものである。その結果、準結晶が外部パラメータに対して強固な量子臨界性を示す事を明らかにした。本成果は、従来の周期結晶における考え方とは異なる概念を構築するものであり、新たな研究領域を確立できる学術的意義を持つ。