Development of first-principles structure search method applicable to large-scale systems and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Geshi Masaaki  大阪大学, エマージングサイエンスデザインR3センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (70397660)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高圧物性 / 第一原理計算 / 結晶構造探索 / 構造探索 / 高圧相 / 大規模系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、第一原理計算に基づいて大規模系で実用的な時間で最安定構造を探索できる方法を開発する。従来の方法は、比較するそれぞれの構造を最適化する計算にほぼ全ての時間がかかっているので、不要な計算を止めて必要最低限の計算で最安定構造を見つける方法を開発し、これを超伝導を発現する金属水素化物や硬質材料、磁性材料に応用して、新物質の提案をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a method to search for unknown crystal structures with the least possible cost based on first-principles calculations, we have established a method that combines the method of randomly generating initial structures and optimizing only selected ones from a single enthalpy calculation and the method of searching over a space group to avoid as many search omissions as possible. This was applied to the search for new high-pressure phases such as Te, S, Se, Sn, P, As, and Sb. Importantly, I clarified that the calculation precision determined by the cutoff energy and k-point sampling is extremely important, and when using the pseudopotential method, it must be done with a reliable calculation that confirms that the pseudopotential is sufficiently consistent with the FLAPW method, which is the most precise method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、数百コアレベルの規模の計算機で合理的な時間内で構造探索を行う方法を確立し、大規模系へ展開できる方法の基礎を築いた。それに加えて、構造探索においてカットオフエネルギーやk点サンプリングで決まる第一原理計算の計算精度の重要性を示し、また通常用いられる擬ポテンシャル法も、最も計算精度が高いFLAPW法と結果を比較することの重要性も示した。これは、データ創出を急ぐあまり信頼性を欠く結果で作られたデータは無意味になることでもあり、信頼性の高い計算を実施していくことの重要性を明らかにしたことの意味は大きい。構造の安定性を、電子論から理解することの意義を示したことも学術的にに重要である。