Spin fluctuations and superconductivity in iron-based superconductors using pulsed neutrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Horigane Kazumasa  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (10406829)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超伝導 / 中性子回折 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 中性子 / 磁気励起 / パルス中性子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は鉄系超伝導体Ca1-xNaxFe2As2におけるスピンダイナミクスの全容をパルス中性子を用いて研究し、これまでの研究で見出した鉄系超伝導体Ba1-xKxFe2As2のスピン揺動と超伝導の関係および遍歴-局在2面性の普遍性を明らかにする。更に超伝導転移温度(Tc)と強い相関性が報告されているAs-Fe-As結合角αにも着目し、αの異なるCa1-xNaxFe2As2およびBa1-xKxFe2As2を比較検討することによりスピン揺動と超伝導の相関関係を構造の観点から再検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we used NaAs as a fluxing agent and succeeded in growing single crystals with a size on the order of cm by controlling the flux ratio. This study has increased the crystal size by about 100 times, and has made it possible to perform neutron experiments.
Neutron scattering experiments on Ca0.44Na0.56Fe2As2 (Tc=33.4K) showed many consistent trends, such as magnetic excitation over 200 meV as in the previous work on Ba1-xKxFe2As2, suggesting a correlation between the exchange interaction J and Tc. The dispersion relation of magnetic excitations was also found to have a clear dispersion relation in the L direction This indicates that the strong 3-D correlation remains robust in the Ca system because of its shorter c-axis length compared to that of the Ba system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでCa系の単結晶育成の報告はいくつかなされているが、その結晶サイズはミリオーダーと非常に小さく、非弾性中性子散乱実験が困難とされて来た。本研究課題ではNaAsフラックスの比を制御することにより cmオーダーの大きさの単結晶育成を成功させ、中性子実験を実施することを可能にした。
また、中性子実験により明らかにした最適ドープ領域の磁気励起および磁気相図の結果から磁性と超伝導の強い相関関係を示すと共に、キャリアドープにより磁気秩序は抑制されるが最大のTcを示すx=0.56においても非常に微弱であるが磁気散乱が観測され超伝導と磁性の共存が観測された。