Ultrasonic study on the physical properties of multipoles due to structural chirality and/or geometrical frustration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Isao  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 准教授 (20444713)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気四極子 / カイラリティ / 幾何学的フラストレーション / 超音波 / フラストレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,多極子が重要な役割を果たす多彩な物理が国内外で研究されている。ここで,スピンの研究ではカイラリティ(対掌性)や幾何学的フラストレーションなどの結晶構造がもつ特異性に起因した新奇な物理現象が明らかになっているが,多極子においては必ずしも解明されていない。本申請者は多極子による電子状態に富む,結晶構造のカイラリティや幾何学的フラストレーションをもつ物質群を見出した。本研究では,多極子の一つである電気四極子の良いプローブである超音波実験を駆使して系統的な研究を行い,電気四極子のカイラルらせん秩序や電気四極子のゆらぎに起因した量子臨界現象の有無の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physical properties of multipoles due to structural chirality and/or geometrical frustration were investigated by using ultrasonic spectroscopy. In Dy3Ru4Al12 with a distorted kagome lattice, the elastic modulus (quadrupolar susceptibility) shows large hysteresis in the pulsed magnetic-field sweep. There is a possibility that this hysteresis is caused by a quadrupolar glass state due to geometrical frustration. We clarified field-induced ferroquadrupolar states for two different magnetic-field directions in DyNiAl. The electric quadrupole bilinearly couples to a corresponding strain. This result means that two different spontaneous strains emerge depending on the field directions, suggesting a novel multiferroics using switching of the spontaneous strains by the field directions. We also discovered ferroquadrupolar ordering in a magnetically ordered state in ErNiAl, although no quadrupolar ordering occurs in a magnetically ordered state in principle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,これまでに報告されていない新たな多極子物性の知見が得られた。以下に特筆すべき内容を列挙する。(1)幾何学的フラストレーションに起因した電気四極子グラスの可能性。(2)磁場印可の結晶軸方向によって発生する巨視的な自発歪みをスイッチ出来る新規マルチフェロイクスの可能性。(3)一般的には起こり得ない磁気秩序下での電気四極子秩序の発見。