| Project/Area Number |
19K03726
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Tokunaga Yo 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (00354902)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 大 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30359541)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | スピン三重項超伝導 / ウラン系強磁性超伝導体 / 核磁気共鳴 / 強磁性超伝導 / 一軸歪み / 磁気揺らぎ / ウラン系化合物 / 一軸圧 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ウラン化合物の強磁性超伝導体では、相反する性質を持つ強磁性と超伝導という2つの現象が、1つの物質内で微視的に共存する。このことは従来の超伝導の枠組みを超えた、新たな超伝導発現機構の存在を示唆している。最近、さらにその中のひとつであるURhGeにおいて、 外部から結晶にわずかな歪みを与えることで、超伝導転移温度が最大で約2.5倍も上昇することが発見された。本研究ではこの極めてユニークな特性を利用して、新奇な強磁性超伝導の発現機構の解明を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the mechanism of spin-triplet superconductivity on uranium-based ferromagnetic superconductors using NMR techniques. We have prepared 73Ge-enriched single crystal of URhGe, and performed 73Ge-NMR measurement under uniaxial stress. The experiment have revealed successive changes of internal field, electronic field gradient, and magnetic spin fluctuations with applying uniaxial stress. Furthermore, we have conducted NMR experiments on a newly-discovered uranium-based superconductor UTe2, and detected the development of extremely slow electronic fluctuations in the normal state of UTe2.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スピン三重項超伝導は, トポロジカル超伝導がバルクで実現する系として, 次世代の量子コンピュータへの応用が強く期待されている. 本研究を通じて, スピン三重項超伝導を示すウラン系強磁性超伝導体の磁気揺らぎの性質について, その共通点と物質ごとの個性が明らかになった. これらの情報は, 今後スピン三重項超伝導の理論モデルを構築する上でも, 極めて重要である. また今回, 希釈冷凍機温度で一軸圧下でのNMR測定に成功したことで, NMR研究の可能性がさらに拡がった.