Structural study of pressure-induced phase of hydrogen-bonded supramolecular ferroelectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発
Principal Investigator
Nakao Akiko  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 副主任研究員 (90392050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宗像 孝司  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 副主任技師 (00363408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子回折 / 単結晶構造解析 / 有機強誘電体 / プロトン移動 / 圧力誘起 / 水素結合型有機強誘電体 / 結晶構造解析 / 圧力誘起強誘電体 / X線回折 / 水素結合型有機誘電物質
Outline of Research at the Start
柔らかい格子を持つ有機分子性結晶は,外部環境の変化に敏感で多彩な物性を示すが,中でも圧力は直接的に格子変化させることで新規物性を誘起させることが可能となる。
本研究では, 水素結合中のプロトンダイナミクスが誘電応答に重要な役割を果たす有機水素結合系圧力誘起強誘電体において,圧力下における中性子およびX線構造解析によって分子構造と水素位置を決定し,分子の自由度(配列・軌道・構造)と絡み合った相互作用を明らかにする。分子の自由度を物理的に制御し電子相を理解することは,近年急速に発展している有機エレクトロニクス研究において,物質・物性開拓のための設計指針に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural studies were performed using neutron diffraction and synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction to clarify the origin of the dielectric response of hydrogen-bonded ferroelectrics. A single-crystal neutron diffraction method under low temperature and high pressure was established, and hydrogen atom parameters were determined by structural analysis. Structural changes within the hydrogen-bonded chain in the pressure-induced ferroelectric phase suggested polarization due to proton transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,高圧下の有機分子性結晶の構造解析を実現し,酸と塩基から成る水素結合型強誘電体の分極起源の理解を深めた。これまで困難であった有機分子性物質の低温・高圧下での回折実験手法の確立は,外部環境の変化に敏感で多彩な物性を示す有機分子性結晶の構造研究への発展に繋がった。また,電子デバイス素子などの有機エレクトロニクスにおける重要な学術要素のひとつとして貢献した。