Search and creation of flat band compounds by first principles calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hase Izumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00357774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 孝  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 招聘研究員 (90344217)
東 陽一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (70801059)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフラットバンド / 強磁性 / パイロクロア酸化物 / パイロクロア格子 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / ワイル点 / スピン軌道結合 / セルフドーピング / トポロジー / 第一原理計算 / 超伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
フラットバンド模型は魅力的な理論模型で、強磁性、超伝導、量子ホール効果などの面白い物性が出ることが予言されています。本研究では代表者が発見した指導原理を用いて、フラットバンドを近似的に有する化合物の候補をまず選び出します。その候補物質についての第一原理計算を行い、実際にフラットバンドが近似的に出現するかどうかを確かめます。有望な化合物についてはさらなる理論解析を進め、さらに結晶合成を行います。結晶合成に成功したら光電子分光などの物性測定を行い、理論にフィードバックをかけます。このサイクルを回すことで効率的なフラットバンド化合物の探索を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pyrochlore compounds, we have established a design guideline for materials that have a flat band (FB) at the top of the valence band. Based on the guideline, it was shown by first-principles calculation that about 10 kinds of compounds have FB. It was theoretically derived that these compounds exhibit ferromagnetism with appropriate doping. We also show that the sign of the effective spin-orbit interaction changes for each material, so that the topological properties can be tuned.
Furthermore, we proposed a material Pb2Sb2O7 consisting of two FBs. In this material, part of the electrons move to the second FB, causing spontaneous hole doping (self-doping). As a result, it was shown by calculation that FB ferromagnetism is realized without element substitution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フラットバンド(FB)を持つ模型では完全強磁性、超伝導、分数量子ホール効果などの特異な物性が出現すると期待されており、現実の物質でこの模型に近い電子状態を実現することは重要な課題であった。我々は上記の研究により、一連のパイロクロア酸化物においてこのような電子状態が実現していることを示した。特異な物性の典型例として、磁性元素を含まない、FB由来の強磁性状態が出現することを示した。この研究成果はFB物質の学理を追求する一助となるるとともに、応用的にもFB物質がスピントロニクスや量子計算などの新しいプラットフォームとなる可能性を示したところに意義があると考える。