Interplay between superconductivity and pseudogap state studied by STM/STS and time-resolved optical spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Oda Migaku  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70204211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 泰則  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00313106)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords銅酸化物高温超伝導 / STM/STS / ポンププローブ時間分解分 / 擬ギャップ / 電子系変調構造 / 反強磁性秩序 / ポンププローブ時間分解分光 / 高温超伝導 / 銅酸化物 / 強相関電子系 / 走査トンネル分光 / ポンプ・プローブ時間分解分光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、銅酸化物高温超伝導体Bi2212で走査トンネル分光(STS)とポンププローブ時間分解分光(PPTS)を行い、実・時間空間の双方から“擬ギャップ(PG)を担う電子状態が高温超伝導の発現に関わっているか”の問題にアプローチする。STSでは、PGと超伝導ギャップに関係する電子系変調構造間の実空間相関を調べ、電子系変調の起源に関する知見を得ると共に、PG状態と超伝導に関係する電子状態間の相互作用の可能性を明らかにする。PPTSでは、高強度パルス光の照射により超伝導相とPG状態を局所的に破壊し、その後の回復過程における両者の時間相関を基にPGを担う電子状態と超伝導の発現との関わりを議論する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed scanning tunneling microscopy/spectroscopy and pump-probe time-resolved optical spectroscopy on single crystals of bismuth-based high-temperature cuprate superconductors, and examined the real-space correlation among three types of electronic modulations (d form factor density wave and checkerboard modulation in the antinodal region, which is responsible for pseudogap, quasiparticle interference modulation in the Fermi-arc region, which is responsible for superconductivity), and the time-space correlation between pseudogap state and superconductivity in their formation process. On the basis of the results obtained in this study, we have suggested that the origin of checkerboard modulation will be the pair density wave, and clarified that the antinodal electronic states responsible for the pseudogap will be involved in the occurence of high-temperature superconductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銅酸化物高温超伝導体は、その発見当初から従来の超伝導発現機構とは異なる新しいメカニズムの可能性が指摘され、学術的に大きな注目を集めてきた。また、エネルギー産業への応用の可能性など、社会的な意義も大きい。本研究では、高温超伝導がクーパー対密度波や擬ギャップを伴ったd構造因子密度波という新奇な密度波状態と実空間の同一領域で共存していることに加え、このような電子状態が高温超伝導の発現に関わっている可能性が示された。これらの研究成果は高温超伝導のメカニズムの解明に繋がるものであり、このことが本研究の学術的意義と言える。