Search for novel electronic states of superconductivity in strongly electron systems by tunneling spectroscopy under pressure with the imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology (2021)
Hokkaido University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Tohru  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10615420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桃野 直樹  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00261280)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / ペア密度波 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 走査トンネル分光法 / 電荷秩序 / 擬ギャップ / 歪み効果 / STM/STS / 強磁性揺らぎ / 高温超伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、銅酸化物高温超伝導体の擬ギャップと電荷秩序の関連性やそれらの起源を明らかにするために、Bi系銅酸化物高温超伝導体の走査トンネル顕微鏡/分光法(STM/STS)実験に取り組む。過剰ドープ領域の試料におけるSTM/STS実験を行い、電荷秩序の有無を明らかにし、電荷秩序の周期や特性エネルギーに対するキャリア濃度依存性を詳細に調べる。また、一軸性のストレスを加えた試料においてSTM実験を可能とする試料フォルダーの作製に取組み、擬ギャップや電荷秩序に対する圧力効果をミクロな観点から調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the nature of the pair density wave in Bi2212, STM/STS measurements were performed. In the underdoped regime, a period of the pair density wave is of about 4 times lattice constant which is consistent with the previous result. On the other hand, in the overdoped regime, the period of the pair density wave is of about 5 times lattice constant. This tendency would be similar to that of the electronic charge order in the cuprates. This result indicates that the pair density wave would be closely related with the charge order. The pair density wave was clearly observed at an energy whose size is scale with superconducting transition temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導を担うクーパー対の密度が空間的に変調することで起こるペア密度波の理解は、超伝導の発現機構を考えるうえで重要な役割を担っている。本研究では、ペア密度波が超伝導転移温度より高温で形成される電荷秩序と密接な関係があることを示唆する結果が得られた。今後、電荷秩序とペア密度波をコントロールすることで、より高温で超伝導を実現することや新規デバイスへの応用が期待される。