Improvements of the investigation on Bose condensate state with well-controlled quantum vortex ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibayama Yoshiyuki  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20327688)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子渦 / 渦輪 / 超流動ヘリウム / 低温物理学 / 巨視的量子効果 / 巨視的量子現象 / 強相関ボース凝縮体 / 超流動 / 量子流体
Outline of Research at the Start
量子渦は超流動ヘリウムをはじめとするボース凝縮体に特有な巨視的量子状態の1つであり,その生成消滅,再結合過程はボース凝縮体のダイナミクスに深く関わる.この量子渦の生成消滅,再結合過程の解明には,数,形状,運動方向の全てが良く制御された量子渦発生法の実現が重要となる.渦がドーナツ状に閉じた形状を持つ渦輪は,自身の径のみで決まる自己誘導速度で等速直線運動を行うという特徴を持つ.本研究では超流動ヘリウム4中に『良く制御された量子渦輪』を発生できる量子渦輪発生器を開発し,ボース凝縮体のダイナミクス解明のために新たな実験手段の実現に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a quantum vortex ring generator capable of creating a well-controlled quantum vortex ring in superfluid helium-4 regarding size, number, and motion direction, and to realize a new experimental method for investigating quantum fluid. The prototype generator has a jet nozzle of 0.3 mm in diameter and two piezoelectric diaphragms: a driver and a receiver. Applying impulse voltage to the driver causes jet flow of liquid helium, and the receiving diaphragm detects the response. The creation of a quantum vortex ring in superfluid helium was examined based on the vibration characteristics of the diaphragm. It was found that the Q-value of the diaphragm significantly decreased above a specific threshold excitation voltage. This phenomenon is similar to previous studies in the quantum vortex ring generation using vibrating wire, indicating the present quantum vortex ring generator can create a quantum vortex ring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,数,形状,運動方向全てを制御した量子渦輪を発生できる量子渦輪発生器の開発に取り組んだ.これまでこれら全てを制御した量子渦発生法は確立されていない.この実現が本研究の学術的意義である.この量子渦輪発生器を複数設置することで,量子渦輪同士の衝突実験が可能となる.さらに2006年にLathropらが報告した量子渦可視化と組み合わせることで,計算機シミュレーションで予言されている量子渦の衝突や再結合過程を直接検証する研究に発展させることが可能となる.本研究により良く制御された量子渦発生法を確立することで,ボース凝縮体のダイナミクスの実験的研究に新たなアプローチをもたらすことが可能となる.