Anomalous physical properties according to freedom of multipole for filled skutterudite compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Chihiro  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60261385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎名 亮輔  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30326011)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多極子 / 充填スクッテルダイト / 金属ー絶縁体転移 / スクッテルダイト / 金属ー非金属転移 / 磁性 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Research at the Start
多極子は、電荷・磁荷分布の異方性を特徴づける物理量であり、強相関電子系化合物に多数見出されている「隠れた秩序」を解明する上で、高次多極子は重要な鍵である。充填スクッテルダイト化合物は、こうした多極子研究において最も重要な物質群の一つであり、中でも特筆すべき現象として、 局在f電子の持つ多極子自由度と結晶場状態に依存した遍歴電子との混成効果が関与する金属-非金属転移が知られている。本研究では、金属-非金属転移を示すSmRu4P12およびその関連物質の純良試料の合成を行い、中性子散乱などの微視的な実験研究と理論的研究により、多極子自由度が関与する異常物性の発現機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to synthesize filled skutterudite compounds such as Sm(Ru1-xRhx)4P12 (compounds in which Ru sites of SmRu4P12 are substituted by a small amount of Rh) and DyRu4P12 using a high-pressure synthesis method by a multi-anvil press. We have succeeded in synthesizing high-quality samples. The basic physical properties of the obtained samples were measured, and the magnetic field-temperature phase diagrams of these samples could be obtained. It was found that the metal-non-metal transition of SmRu4P12 is very sensitive to Rh substitution, and that the transition disappears with a small amount of Rh substitution, especially the transition to phase II is greatly suppressed. In addition, the magnetic field dependence of the magnetic transition of DyRu4P12 suggested that multipole degrees of freedom may be involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多極子は固体中の電子における電荷・磁荷分布の異方性を特徴づける量であり、いわゆる「隠れた秩序(Hidden Order)」の解明において重要な鍵であると考えられているが、高次の多極子は直接観測の手段が限られ、実験的に捉えにくく、これまでに、多くの実験的・理論的研究が行われ、その描像は明らかにされつつあるが、完全な理解には至っていない。充填スクッテルダイト化合物は、多極子研究において最も重要な物質群の一つである。本研究により得られた成果は、多極子自由度が関与する異常物性の発現機構の解明に寄与でき、強相関電子系の多様な秩序状態に新しい知見を与え、固体物理学(相転移物理)の発展に貢献できる。