Spin-orbit interaction in s-electron nanocluster systems enhanced by Rashba effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takehito  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 准教授 (50362611)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルカリ金属 / ナノクラスター / スピン軌道相互作用 / クラスター / s電子 / ラシュバ効果 / 電子スピン共鳴
Outline of Research at the Start
ゼオライト結晶のナノ空間中に形成したアルカリ金属クラスター(原子集団)では,元のアルカリ金属のs電子は本来示さない強いスピン軌道相互作用が発生する.クラスターの新しい量子状態と,クラスター表面での局所的対称性の破れがその原因と考えられているが詳細は分かっていない.本研究ではアルカリ元素種とナノ空間の対称性を変えた試料を系統的に作成して電子スピン共鳴測定を詳細に行うことにより,スピン軌道相互作用増強の機構を定量的に明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alkali metal (K, Rb, Cs) nanoclusters in zeolite A, a porous crystal, have been studied in detail by electron spin resonance. A complete picture of the physical quantities directly related to the spin-orbit interaction, such as the ESR linewidth and the g-value shift due to spin-lattice relaxation, has been quantitatively revealed with respect to the electron concentration dependence and the alkali element dependence. The effect of orbital degeneracy in the 1p level of the cluster is found to be very large. The heavy element effect is also very clear. The fundamental knowledge of the spin-orbit interaction in nanoclusters, which are an order of magnitude larger than atoms, is obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子よりも一回り大きなサイズ領域である金属ナノクラスターにおけるスピン軌道相互作用はこれまであまり詳しく調べられてこなかったが,本研究によってその基礎情報の全貌が明らかになった.また,元来は軌道角運動量を持たないs電子がナノクラスターにおいて強いスピン軌道相互作用を獲得する機構についても明らかになった.これらの知見は,ナノ構造体を構成要素とする機能性新物質の開発指針に役立つ可能性がある.