Study of finite temperature properties of frustrated spin systems by tensor network approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okubo Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任准教授 (00514051)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテンソルネットワーク / 量子スピン液体 / キタエフ模型 / 相転移 / フラストレーション / スピン液体 / フラストレート磁性体 / 熱ホール伝導度 / 密度行列 / 有限温度物性 / 量子スピン / 磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、相互作用にフラストレーションが存在する磁性体、フラストレート磁性体に着目し、その物性、特に有限温度での種々の物理量をテンソルネットワーク法により数値的に解析する。精度の高い有限温度での計算手法を開発することで、実験研究とモデル計算の直接比較を可能にし、フラストレート量子スピン系を対象に、量子スピン液体などの新規秩序を基底状態と有限温度の双方の視点から物性を理解することを目的とする。これまで波動関数のテンソルネットワーク表現により非常に大きな系の基底状態計算を可能にしてきた手法を、密度行列による有限温度に拡張し、フラストレート磁性体の物理を理解するために新しい軸を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a method to analyze finite temperature properties of two-dimensional frustrated magnets using tensor network representations, and applied it to Kitaev spin liquid. The density matrix of a finite-temperature quantum state is described by a tensor network. We employed an infinite two-dimensional tensor product operator, iTPO, for an infinite sytem, and a matrix product operator, MPO, for a finite two-dimensional system. In particular, we showed the temperature dependence of the thermal Hall conductivity in Kitaev spin liquid under a magnetic field, and the effect of off-diagonal interactions to finite temperature properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまでは高精度な解析が困難であった、二次元フラストレート磁性体の有限温度物性を、テンソルネットワークを用いて解析する手法が確立された。従来から実用化されているテンソルネットワークによる基底状態の計算と、本研究による有限温度物性の計算を組み合わせることで、スピン液体等のフラストレート磁性体で実現する新奇秩序の物性を、基底状態で顕著な量子揺らぎ、有限温度で現れる温度揺らぎの、双方の視点から解析できるようになる。開発した手法により、特に、磁場中のキタエフスピン液体における熱ホール伝導度の温度依存性について、理解が進み、この成果は、今後のキタエフ物質の物性理解にもつながると考えている。