Charge-fluctuation mechansim of high-temperature superconductivity in cuprates using resonant inelastic x-ray scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Waseda University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (10209108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝川 貴司  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90251397)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高温超伝導体 / 共鳴軟X線非弾性散乱 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 高温超伝導 / 非弾性X線散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
銅酸化物における高温超伝導の発見以来30年以上の間、膨大な研究が行われてきたにもかかわらず高温超伝導の発現機構は未だ解明されていない。従来型超伝導体で確立してきた電子-フォノン相互作用機構では高い超伝導転移温度を説明することが困難なため、磁気的ゆらぎによる超伝導機構がされ活発に研究されてきた。一方、電荷ゆらぎによる超伝導機構は具体的な理論研究が少なく、実験的な検証はさらに遅れている。本研究では、高輝度放射光を用いた共鳴軟X線散乱実験により電荷ゆらぎのダイナミクスを直接観測し、高温超伝導発現における電荷ゆらぎの重要性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Charge order, charge excitation, and phonon anomalies in cuprate high-temperature superconductors were studied by resonant inelastic x-ray scattering, and new insights into the superconductivity mechanism and the nature of the enigmatic pseudogap were obtained. Critical charge fluctuations and phonon anomalies associated with the quantum phase transition between the pseudogap phase and the Fermi-liquid phase were identified in the low-energy region near the charge-order peak. At higher energies, spectral changes in the exciton peak between the pseudogap phase and the superconducting phase were observed as predicted by the excitonic charge-fluctuation mechanism of superconductivity. At even higher energies, “acoustic plasmon”, a collective charge excitation of two-dimensional electron system was first observed in hole-doped cuprates. Using angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy, a nematic electronic structure was identified in the pseudogap phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発見から35年間の膨大な研究努力にもかかわらず未解決である銅酸化物高温超伝導体の超伝導発現機構と擬ギャップ形成機構を、従来主流であったスピン自由度に注目した研究から視点を変え、電荷ゆらぎに注目して解明を目指し成果を挙げた。実験手法として既に確立している角度分解光電子分光に加えて、新しい手法である共鳴非弾性X線散乱を高い分解能で利用し、電荷秩序、電荷励起、フォノン異常について新しい知見を得ることによって、電荷ゆらぎによる高温超伝導発現機構と擬ギャップ形成機構の確立に大きく近付いた。