Non-equilibrium magnetic dynamics reflecting quasiparticle excitations in quantum spin liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021-2023)
Yokohama National University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nasu Joji  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40610639)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子スピン液体 / 非平衡ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では量子スピン液体における準粒子形成に係る過渡的なダイナミクスを調べることで、そのメカニズムを明らかにする。さらに準粒子の存在を確実なものとする実験方法を提案し、ポンプ・プローブ分光実験やパルス磁場実験などの実験グループと連携して、その検証への道筋を作る。準粒子形成プロセスという非平衡過程の新たな側面に着目することで、創発準粒子の存在実証だけでなく、それに由来した強相関非平衡系の新たな分野を開拓することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to elucidate how the unique properties of fractional quasiparticles, which emerge in quantum spin liquids of magnetic insulators, manifest in nonequilibrium dynamics. In the Kitaev quantum spin liquid, fractional quasiparticles known as Majorana particles and visons appear. This study primarily analyzed this model using the real-time mean-field approximation method. Our results reveal that spin excitations propagate via Majorana particles without changing spins. Moreover, we find that Majorana particles carrying spin excitations are strongly scattered by vison excitations rather than impurities. We also reveal that applying a real-time local magnetic field can spatially move the visons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、磁性絶縁体で現れる量子スピン液体がもつ分数準粒子に由来する特異な性質が非平衡ダイナミクスにどのように現れるかを明らかにすることを目的にしている。本研究では、スピンの分数化によって生じたマヨラナ粒子が磁気励起を伝搬するという結果が得られており、これは、分数準粒子が元の物理的実体であるスピンの輸送体となり得るということを示した点で学術的意義があるだけでなく、伝搬過程で磁化変調を必要としないため、それを活用したスピントロニクスへの応用も期待される。また、分数準粒子の磁場制御も、これを情報担体とする量子計算への応用基盤を構築するという点で社会的意義がある。