Investigation of hydrogen adsorption effect on ruthenium oxide interface using interface-sensitive resistance measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kambara Hiroshi  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (00313198)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsルテニウム酸化物 / 水素吸着 / 界面敏感プローブ / 界面電気抵抗 / 酸化還元反応 / 水素還元 / 電気伝導 / 界面敏感 / 水素吸着・吸蔵 / 接合系 / スピン依存伝導 / 表面界面磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,金属強磁性ルテニウム酸化物SrRuO3が室温以下の低温で水素雰囲気下に置かれたとき,SrRuO3の電子状態がどのように影響を受けるのかを,強磁性状態におけるスピン依存電気伝導をプローブとして調べるものである。界面への水素吸着に対しては界面敏感な3端子電気抵抗測定を,内部への水素吸蔵に対してはブレーク接合を介しての電気伝導特性測定を行い,SrRuO3の水素吸着・吸蔵による新たな電子状態を検出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have investigated the influence of ruthenium oxides (SrRuO3) on the electrical conductivity under reducing gas atmospheres near room temperature. By applying bulk-sensitive (four-terminal) and surface/interface-sensitive (three-terminal and point contact) methods, I have measured the time dependence of electrical resistance of the bulk (SrRuO3) and the interface (SrRuO3-Ag epoxy) separately. Even at low temperatures (such as room temperature), an increase in interface resistance was observed under reducing gas (H2 or CO) atmospheres, indicating oxygen deficiency (reduction) occurring gradually. On the other hand, a decrease in interface resistance due to oxygen replenishment (oxidation) was observed after oxygen substitution. Applying reaction kinetics, I evaluated the reaction rate constants and activation energies at the interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素雰囲気下でも室温では温度が低いため通常,酸化物は還元されないが,本研究では界面で徐々に反応が進行していることを電気抵抗測定により明らかにした。本研究では金属ルテニウム酸化物に対して,バルク(試料内部)敏感と界面敏感の手法でそれぞれの電気抵抗測定から,バルクと界面の応答を分離・抽出することが可能であることを示した。室温・水素雰囲気下では,試料内部は影響を受けないが,界面抵抗は連続的に上昇し,逆に酸素雰囲気下では界面抵抗は元の値へ減少していく。界面での酸素欠損の時間変化を反応速度論の応用で解析できることを示しただけでなく,界面敏感プローブが化学反応の分析ツールとして有用であることも示した。