Interaction effects in spintronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Kohno  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10234709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / トポロジカルホール効果 / ジャロシンスキー・守谷相互作用 / 動的格子変形 / マグノン・ドラッグ効果 / スピン起電力 / スピントルク / 反強磁性体 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 磁性トポロジカル絶縁体 / ラシュバ磁性体 / ワイル半金属 / ラシュバ型スピン軌道相互作用 / スピン流 / 非断熱過程 / マグノンドラッグ効果 / 傾角反強磁性体 / トポロジカルネルンスト効果 / マグノンホール効果 / 運動量移行効果 / スピン移行効果 / スピンゲージ場 / 非断熱効果 / 創発磁場 / スピン輸送 / 多体効果 / ドラッグ効果
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで主に一体問題のレベルで議論されてきたスピントロニクスの諸現象を、多体相互作用の観点から見直し、その効果を増強する指針などを探る。具体的には、磁化構造に起因するホール効果(トポロジカル・ホール効果)や、各種スピン輸送における種々のドラッグ効果(相互作用し合う素励起の流れが互いに引きずり合う効果)を調べる。後者についてはとくに、スピントロニクスのパラダイムに従って素励起間の角運動量転換の観点からドラッグ効果を調べ、増強のための知見を深める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Microscopic calculations have been performed on the topological Hall effect, topological spin Hall effect, and spin-motive forces for collinear and/or canted antiferromagnets, where the Berry phase picture (which assumes adiabatic process) breaks down and non-adiabatic processes become important. The emergent electromagnetic (or spin-motive) field and emergent spin vector potential in antiferromagnets have been identified. (2) Microscopic calculations of spin-transfer torque in antiferromagnets have been performed. (3) Magnon-drag processes in the presence of topological spin structure have been studied. (4) Microscopic theory of Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction mediated by band electrons with strong spin-orbit interaction have been developed. (5) Effects of spin-orbit interaction on mechanical spin-current generation have been investigated microscopically starting from a multi-orbital tight-binding model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピントロニクスの基礎理論を、強磁性体から反強磁性体へ、電気的摂動から力学的摂動へ、一様磁化下のマグノンドラッグから磁化構造下のマグノンドラッグへ、といった方向へ進展させた。また、ジャロシンスキー・守谷相互作用の微視的理論を構築した。