Study of high-pressure quantum phase of orthogonal dimer spin system by low-temperature 4 GPa class high-pressure ESR measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takahiro  神戸大学, 研究基盤センター, 助教 (60379477)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱検出型ESR / 高圧 / 直交ダイマー / 直接遷移 / 電場励起 / プラケット相 / 高圧下ESR / プラケット一重項 / 多重極限ESR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、二次元直交ダイマー系SrCu2(BO3)2において圧力下で観測された、本系特有のスピン格子とフラストレーションにより生ずる特殊な量子状態、即ちプラケット一重項状態に関するものである。本系のプラケット状態としては、対角の相互作用を含んだ状態と含まない状態の二つの可能性があるが、本研究において開発する、0.5 K、4 GPaを同時に達成する多重極限下ESR装置によりその詳細を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a pressure cell for ESR measurement, which can generate a pressure above 3 GPa. We also have succeeded in observing ESR under pressure with thermal detection technique, which observes ESR by the temperature increase of the sample due to the spin relaxation. Taking advantage of the fact that this technique can make the probe compact, we combined it with a split-pair type superconducting magnet. This enables us to obtain the magnetic field angle dependence of ESR spectra under pressure. This is very useful for detailed observation of the high-pressure quantum phase of the orthogonal dimer system SrCu2(BO3)2. Polarization dependence measurements of the direct transition ESR mode were carried out for this material using a wire grid. As a result, it was found that the direct transition mode in this system can be excited not only by the magnetic field component of electromagnetic waves but also by the electric field component.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、強磁場、高周波数下で、3 GPaという高圧下においてESR測定が可能な、更にその磁場角度依存性測定をも可能なシステムを構築した点にある。これは高圧量子相の解明が望まれるSrCu2(BO3)2においても威力を発揮すると期待される。しかも観測に用いた熱検出法は、専用のミリ波検出器が不要、周波数の制限がない等、汎用性、拡張性が高い。また同物質については、従来Dzyaloshinsky-Moriya由来の振動磁場励起によるとされてきた本系のESRの直接遷移モードが、振動電場によっても励起可能であることを示した。これは今後の理論研究等にバラエティを与えるものである。