Exploration of novel superconducting states in transition metal compounds with a honeycomb structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2021)
Okayama University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kazutaka Kudo  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40361175)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新奇超伝導状態 / ハニカムネットワーク / カイラル超伝導 / カゴメネットワーク / 超伝導材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、研究代表者が発見した新超伝導体BaPtSb、SrPtAs、β-BaPtAs、γ-BaPtAsにおいて、カイラルd波超伝導状態の探索と新奇物性の開拓を行う。これらの超伝導体はハニカム構造を持つ。本研究の独創性は、構造の対称性からカイラルd波超伝導状態が自然に導かれるハニカム構造に着目した点にある。研究方法は、良質な単結晶試料の育成、磁化・電気抵抗・比熱による超伝導基礎物性の測定、ミュオンスピン回転/緩和法によるカイラルd波超伝導状態の実証や表面スピン流検出の試みからなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the superconducting state of compounds with a honeycomb network, we observed an increase in the muon spin relaxation rate that suggests a spontaneous magnetic field. The increase disappeared with impurity doping. These cannot be explained by conventional superconducting states. In honeycomb networks, the emergence of exotic superconducting states has been predicted based on the symmetry. Detailed consideration on superconducting electron pairs is currently underway along with the in-depth analysis. Furthermore, we explored superconductors with Kagome and triangular networks, which are expected to exhibit exotic superconductivity as well as honeycomb networks based on their symmetry, and discovered several new superconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子ネットワークの対称性に着目して系統的に超伝導物質開発を行い、新奇超伝導状態を探索したことに本研究の意義がある。当初から着目していたハニカムネットワークだけでなく、三角形ネットワーク、カゴメネットワークへと研究対象が広がり、より普遍的な知見を得るための研究へと発展させる準備が整った。