Observation of Andreev bound states in high-Tc cuprates by photoemission microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2020-2022)
Hiroshima University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Iwasawa Hideaki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員 (90514068)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords角度分解光電子分光 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / アンドレーエフ束縛状態 / 光電子顕微分光 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
銅酸化物高温超伝導体におけるアンドレーエフ束縛状態の存在は、トンネル分光により広く実証されてきた。しかし、原理的には、アンドレーエフ束縛状態を直接的に観測出来る角度分解光電子分光(ARPES)を用いた報告例は存在しない。このことは、ARPES実験に必要な平坦な試料表面の作成が、銅酸化物高温超伝導体の(110)面では困難であったことに起因している。そこで本研究では「試料の微細加工」・「試料のへき開・破砕の工夫」・「顕微ARPES」を組み合わせることで「非容易へき開面でのARPES手法」を確立する。これにより、銅酸化物高温超伝導体の(110)面に現れるアンドレーエフ束縛状態を直接観測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existence of Andreev bound states on the (110) surface of cuprate high-temperature superconductors has been widely demonstrated through theoretical calculations and tunneling spectroscopy. However, there have been no reports of their observation using angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES), which is, in principle, capable of detecting such states. This is likely due to the difficulty of performing ARPES measurements on the (110) surface that is not easily cleavable. Therefore, in this study, we performed ARPES measurements on the (100)/(110) surfaces of cuprate high-temperature superconductors using spatially-resolved ARPES with micro-focused synchrotron radiation. Furthermore, we developed machine learning-based data analysis methods for spatially-resolved ARPES on inhomogeneous sample surfaces, leading to significantly improved efficiency in analyzing and understanding the spatial mapping ARPES data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、顕微ARPESを活用することで、非容易へき開面でのARPES測定を確立し、銅酸化物高温超伝導体の(100)面および(110)面の電子状態の観測に成功した。また、機械学習を用いた顕微ARPESデータ解析手法を開発し、顕微ARPES計測の効率化と高速化に成功した。本研究により高度化した計測・解析技術は、界面におけるアンドレーエフ束縛状態や、局所領域において存在が予測される高次トポロジカル絶縁体などの顕微観測にも大きく貢献できると考えられるため、波及効果も大きい。