Study for emergent spin-orbit phenomena based on atomic-scale multipole ordering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kusunose Hiroaki  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (00292201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 速水 賢  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (20776546)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多極子基底 / スピン軌道物性 / 交差相関応答 / マテリアルデザイン / 反強磁性 / 拡張多極子 / 完全基底 / 第一原理計算 / 機械学習 / 異常ホール効果 / 多極子 / 奇パリティ多極子 / 創発スピン軌道相互作用 / トロイダル秩序 / 電流磁気応答 / スピン軌道相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
固体結晶中の多様な秩序を電子多極子の秩序として整理することにより、交差相関物性の理解が大きく進展してきた。本研究は、従来とは逆にスピン軌道相互作用が弱い物質群を対象として、多極子の秩序が有効的なスピン軌道相互作用を創出する機構と、それによって産み出される新しいスピン軌道物性を開拓することである。(I) 映進や螺旋対称性を有する系の磁気的秩序によって生じる有効的なスピン軌道相互作用の発現機構の解明、(II) 創発的なスピン軌道相互作用による新しい型のスピン軌道物性(対称スピン分裂、縦スピン流など)の予測、(III) 電気的秩序による類似の創発現象の探索、を柱とした理論的な研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have investigated the emergent spin-orbit coupling, which arises from the coupling between a proper crystal structure and antiferro magnetism. We have elucidated the mechanism and the conditions for emergent spin-orbit coupling in cases of collinear and non-collinear spin structure, and have summarized the symmetry of cluster units, and the essential gradients for spin-current generation, anomalous Hall effect, etc. We have also developed the software that can perform symmetry decomposition of the model Hamiltonian by means of symmetry-adapted multipole basis. We have also formulated to extract essential model parameters from linear and nonlinear response functions. These results have led to the world-wide trend in antiferromagnetism that is called "altermagnetism".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽元素を含む化合物においてもスピン軌道相互作用に由来する多彩な交差相関応答が期待できることを示した。また、その系統的な分析方法を整備した本研究の成果は、物質の機能性と結晶構造の対称性を系統的に結びつけており、マテリアルデザインの分野に新しい方法論を提供するという意義がある。また、強磁性体に比べて応用的視点の乏しかった反強磁性体が、特徴的な結晶構造と結びつくだけで、多機能性を有することを知らしめたという社会的意義がある。