Simultaneous observation of magnetic domain dynamics and spin-motive force generation using time-resolved magneto-optical microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Takeshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00392598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 明啓  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 准教授 (70423035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁気イメージング / 磁化ダイナミクス / 時間分解磁気光学顕微鏡 / 磁区ダイナミクス / スピン起電力 / 磁気光学顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
スピン起電力は、磁性体におけるスピンの空間的・時間的変化によってつくられる実効的電磁場による起電力で、スピン自由度を介したエネルギー変換の一つとして注目されている。本研究では、高分解能の磁気光学顕微鏡を用いて磁化ベクトルの運動を時間・空間分解観察すると同時に、スピン起電力の発生を電気的に検出し、その関係を直接的に評価することを試みる。これにより、大きなスピン起電力の発生が期待される複雑な磁区構造を持つ系における実験的研究を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the high-resolution magneto-optical microscope developed before the start of this research, we have constructed a time-resolved magneto-optical microscope using a pulsed semiconductor laser as an illumination source. Compared to conventional time-resolved magneto-optical microscopes, the new system has not only higher resolution but also enables simultaneous measurement of the three components of the magnetization vector, and is more stable and flexible in measurement.
We have succeeded in applying a high-frequency magnetic field of several tens of MHz to a permalloy thin-film rectangular structure of several micrometers per side, and observed the gyration of magnetic vortex using the above apparatus. The use of a semiconductor laser light source made it possible to measure the excitation frequency dependence of the magnetic domain dynamics and to observe the resonance of the swirling motion of the magnetic vortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高性能の時間分解磁気光学顕微鏡装置を開発した。時間分解磁気イメージングはスピントロニクスやマイクロ磁気工学の分野において欠くことのできない測定技術であるが、放射光などの特別な施設が必要であったり測定に熟練が必要であるなど、使いやすい技術ではなかった。本研究で開発した時間分解磁気光学顕微鏡は、従来にくらべ空間分解能が高いだけでなく、磁化のベクトル観察が可能であり、安定で操作性もよいものとなった。本測定手法が普及すれば、今後のこの分野の研究開発を大きく促進できるものと考える。