Dynamics and organization of heterogeneous cytoskeletal filaments in cell-sized droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Hatori Kuniyuki  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00283036)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞骨格 / モータータンパク質 / 自己組織化 / 中間径フィラメント / 細胞サイズ空間 / アクティブマター / 液液相分離 / アクチンフィラメント / アクチン / 油中水滴法 / リン脂質 / ソフトマター
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内において細胞骨格タンパク質が自発的に指向性運動することや,規則的な構造を形成する機序については不明な点が多い.この問題に取り組むための方法として,精製された細胞骨格とモータータンパク質を用いた顕微鏡下での運動再構成法がある.近年このような基本要素から細胞様の組織再構成を目指す研究が活発化している.本応募研究では,アクチン線維および中間径フィラメントに焦点を当て,異種タンパク質の混合状態から,枯渇力・重合力・弾性力・駆動力によって発生すると予想される配向や組織化の経時変化を明らかにする.これらの結果は生体組織が構築される機序の解明に貢献し,自発的に形成される秩序構造物の開発の提案に繋がる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that distinctive patterns and organization of cytoskeletal filaments such as desmin intermediate filaments and actin filaments occurred via desmin assembly in water-in-oil droplets which provide a cell-sized shape constraint. In addition, selective interactions between desmin and a phospholipid layer were found. Using fluorescence microscopy, single desmin filaments could be clearly observed; thereby, the interaction between single filaments can be investigated hereafter. We also quantitatively evaluated the inhibitory effect of additive materials bound to actin on the motility of actin filaments interacting with myosin. These results (4 research articles) have been published in peer-reviewed journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核細胞内には種々のタンパク質,核酸,脂質等を含み,それらが自発的に細胞小器官等の区画を生成したり,細胞構造や運動に秩序を与えている.この秩序を生み出す要因のひとつに,細胞骨格フィラメント間の相互作用がある.これまでは,個々のフィラメント要素の物性が主な調査対象であったが,本研究により,異種のフィラメント間で生じる弱い相互作用や物性の差を根底にした秩序化の可能性が示され,細胞骨格由来の障害に対する知見や新たな組織材料の開発にひとつの指針を与える.