Establishment of theoretical models for collective cell migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiraiwa Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 客員共同研究員 (20612154)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞集団遊走 / 数理モデリング / 数値シミュレーション / データ解析 / 上皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
古くから生き物の動きは物理学の興味の対象であった。近年特に、物理学の発展によって、新たな手法でこのテーマにアプローチできるようになった。その流れの中で本研究は、細胞の集団での動きに着目する。
多くの細胞組織は静的な構造ではなく、中で細胞達が動き回ったり入れ替わったりする動的な構造である。動き続け入れ替わり続けながらも、細胞間でやりとりすることで全体の極性や集合体の構造(「動的秩序」)を保っている。本研究では、この細胞集団の動的秩序形成がいかなる機構で実現されるのか、またそれが多細胞生物の形態形成にいかに関与するかを、細胞集団遊走の数理モデリングとそれが示す動的秩序の理論的研究により解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I am interested in the dynamic collective behavior generated by living cells when they are interacting with each otehr through intercellular communication, called dynamic self-organization, and am investigating the mechanisms that can give rise to such behavior using theoretical modeling and computer simulations. In this project, in particular, I investigated the case where the cells spontaneously migrating around on a two-dimensional substrate are preforming the types of communications observed in many cell types ubiquitously, called contact inhibition of locomotion, contact attraction of locomotion, and contact follow. I discovered that the combination of cell motility and these types of communication can lead to a highly diverse patterns of dynamic self-organization. Additionally, I found that, through such dynamic self-organization, the cell population become able to efficiently respond to directional external stimuli as a collective entity on average.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核細胞が互いにコミュニケーションしながら集団で遊走する過程は、多細胞生物、特に動物の形態形成などの生き物の機能に重要な役割を果たす。本研究により、そのような細胞の集団遊走挙動を計算するための数理モデリングの枠組みが完成した。また、ある種の真核細胞が実際に示す多彩な集団遊走挙動が、本枠組みから提示される単一のモデルで再現できることが示された。さらに本枠組みを応用することで、細胞の集団に限らず、細胞内の骨格として働く生体高分子の集団の運動に見られるある種の特性も説明できることが明らかになった。本研究により細胞集団挙動も含む多彩な動的秩序形成を理論的に研究するための汎用的方法が確立されたと言える。