Project/Area Number |
19K03766
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMA HIROYUKI 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40312392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 太裕 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00344482)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | パターン形成 / 自己組織化現象 / 生物模倣科学 / 生物規範工学 / かたちの科学 / 植物物理学 / 生物物理学 / 天然周期構造 / 自己組織化 / 機能構造 / 力学的最適化 / タケ / イネ / ネットメロン / 樹皮 / 亀裂パターン / 膨張破断 / 収縮破断 / ネットワーク / 植物力学 / フキ / ひび割れ / 柱状節理 / ナノカーボン / 中空パイプ / 座屈 / バンドギャップ / 物性推算 / 構造安定論 / 空間周期パターン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自然界の生物は、しばしば人の発想を超える高度な機能を発揮する。この自然界の智恵を借りて、新しい機能・構造をもつ材料・素子を実現するというのが、本研究の目的である。特に注目するのは、「竹の節」や「南瓜の表皮の凸凹」など、周期的な変形を帯びた生物形態である。こうした周期性に由来する物理機能を新たに発掘し、その機能が発現する仕組みを科学的に解き明かすことで、革新的な機能性材料の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we systematically described the mechanical rationality and potential application of quasi-periodic structures that are widely found in plants and other living organisms. We clarified the correlation between the mechanical function and morphological rationality relating to a quasi-periodic node distribution both experimentally and theoretically for plant species with hollow stem structures (e.g., bamboo, rice, and butterbur). In addition, we quantitatively evaluated the technical application of the functional form, through the consideration regarding a highly rigid tower structure imitating bamboo and policy for improving the lodging resistance of rice. We further analyzed in detail the mesh pattern on the skin of cantaloupes and the crack patterns found on tree bark and thus formulated universal geometric properties hidden in crack networks from the perspective of fracture mechanics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子生物学が発達した今日では、生物の備える形態と機能の多くが、遺伝子レベル・細胞レベルで緻密に制御されていることがわかっている。いっぽう、その一つ上の階層である組織レベルの形態と、そこに作用する各種のチカラ(重力・曲げ応力・膨圧・摩擦力など)は、絶妙な釣り合いを保ちながら時々刻々と変化する環境条件に適応しているはずである。本研究課題は、このような生物組織のカタチとチカラが織りなす機能美を、基礎科学の視点から掘り起こしたものである。その成果は、生物が自然淘汰の過程で獲得したカタチのからくりに新たな知見を与えるものであり、次世代型の生物模倣科学の展開に資するものである。