Unified understanding of the mechanical response of solids by energy landscape and non-equilibrium phase transition picture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Takeshi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (10760978)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアモルファス固体 / 破壊 / 降伏 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 塑性変形 / 分子動力学法 / アニール / ガラス / 破壊現象 / 降伏現象 / アモルファス / 固体
Outline of Research at the Start
結晶やアモルファス等の固体材料は,これらの初期構造の安定性によって,変形に対して急激に壊れる(脆性破壊)または徐々に壊れる(延性破壊)を示すことが経験的に知られている.しかし,これらの物理機構は未解明である.本研究は,コンピュータシミュレーションを用い,熱や変形により固体の初期構造を系統的に変化させ,脆性破壊および脆性破壊が起こる物理機構を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mechanical response of solids with systematically varying stability was investigated by introducing a computer simulation method that achieves thermal equilibrium over a wide range of temperatures. It was found that ductile (continuous) and brittle (discontinuous) yielding are uniquely determined by the relationship between the energy of the structure in thermal equilibrium before deformation (initial structure) and the energy of the structure when yielding occurs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アモルファス固体材料の降伏現象や破壊現象は,材料の安定性,すなわち初期構造の安定性によって,脆性破壊型,延性破壊型の降伏現象がそれぞれ現れることが経験的に知られているがその物理機構は未解明であった.本研究ではミクロな側面から多大な知見を与える分子動力学法による数値計算を幅広く行うことにより脆性破壊型,延性破壊型の降伏現象が起こる要因を,粒子軌道の可逆性やエネルギーランドスケープ描像などの物理学の知見を適用することにより解明した.本研究は,材料の力学特性の根源的な部分を解明したことから,基礎的に重要であるのみならず,工学や産業上の応用にも繋がり,極めて高い意義があるものと考えられる.