Project/Area Number |
19K03769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | イオンビーム / 紫外線 / 生体分子損傷 / 液相水 / ヌクレオチド分子 / DNA損傷 / 液体の水 / ヌクレオチド / 真空内液体ジェット / ウリジル酸 / 紫外線照射 / 多光子吸収 / 二次イオン質量分析 / 間接作用 / 液体内生体分子 / 放射線損傷 / 重イオン / 生体分子 / 素反応 / 高速重イオン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、生体分子の放射線損傷過程を原子レベルで理解するため、水中における生体分子の周辺で起こる素反応について、特に、生体分子損傷における液体の水分子の役割を明らかにする。真空内液体分子線法により作製した生体分子水溶液に、MeVエネルギーのイオンビームを衝突させ、液体から放出する生体分子の分解イオンを質量分析することで、分子の切断箇所を原子レベルで特定する。生体分子に水が配位することで、放射線による直接作用がどう影響されるかに注目し、放射線及び二次電子が生体分子にあたり分解が起こる際、周辺の水分子によりその分解がどのような機構になっているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The biological effects of radiation have long been a concern of humankind, but the underlying mechanism has not yet been elucidated. Recent studies have analyzed radiation damage to biomolecules at the atomic level, and the challenge is to elucidate the role of liquid water in damage. To solve this problem, we conducted an experimental study on biomolecular damage in water caused by ion beams. This study is related to the fundamental physics of particle beam cancer treatment. Through this research, we have obtained the following two findings. The first is that the coordination of water molecules around the molecule affects biomolecular damage. The second is identifying the energy of secondary electrons involved in the damage of the biomolecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体分子の放射線損傷に関するこれまでの研究では、細胞の主成分である水分子の影響が考慮されていない問題点があった。本研究では、液体の水環境下における生体分子の放射線損傷を、生体分子の分解生成物を質量分析により直接測定し、生体分子の損傷箇所(結合が切れた箇所)を原子レベルで特定するもので、このような研究は未だ行われていない。従って、放射線によるDNA損傷の新たなメカニズムの解明に繋がる可能性がある。生体分子損傷における水の役割を解明は全く進んでおらず、本研究により、人体への放射線影響の科学的理解がさらに進展するものと期待される。