Symmetry Classification of Universality on Pattern Formation of Collective Cell Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Katsuyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任助教 (60422440)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集団運動 / 極性対称性 / 細胞接着 / 運動秩序形成 / パターン形成 / 細胞集団 / 細胞極性 / 非平衡統計物理学 / 集団的細胞運動 / 不変性 / 対称性 / 配位結合
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞は生命における基本構成要素である. これまで生物学的に多くの細胞の知見が得られているが, それと細胞が集団として振る舞う生命現象を繋げるには多くのミッシングリンクが存在する. 特に細胞集団の振る舞いを物理的側面から解明することは今後の物理学分野と生命科学分野双方における進展のための重要課題である. 我々は本研究において細胞集団の生み出す集団運動に焦点を当て, そこに通底する基本法則を調べる. 特に物理学的には基本的な考え方である対称性と普遍性の関係をこの集団運動に適用しその分類を試みる. この分類により, 生命現象に普遍的な法則を導き, 将来の工学, 医療応用基盤を創出する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the relation between the symmetry of cells and collective cell migration. We consider the three symmetric classes of surface tension. In the cell scale, The rotationally-symmetric class induces aggregation or suspending state of cells. The polar class in tension induces the driving force of migrating cells. The apolar class in tension induces cell elongation in the direction of polarity. We attempt to clarify the collective cell migration on these symmetric classes. The rotationally-symmetric class stabilizes the cellular configuration, inducing a macroscopic transition from a fluctuated collective motion to a stable long-distance motion. The polar class stabilizes the array pattern in collective migration. Finally, the apolar class stabilizes the nematic pattern in the collective cell migration except for symmetric rotational points. We also consider the boundary between polar-rotational symmetric cells and show relativistic stable and mixing disorder motions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自発的に運動するアクティブマターの巨視的な振る舞いはその対称性で分類されるとされてきた. 細胞の集団はその重要な例とされてきた. 現状のところその分類の実際に真核細胞へ適用はすすんでいない.この適用は実験的には困難であるが, 理論的な模型であれば比較的容易に調べることができる.本研究はCellular Potts模型を利用して対称性と 少なくとも
我々はこの研究を通して細胞の張力の対称性と集団運動の関係を整理した. 少なくとも極型のものに関しては知られた秩序状態が安定するが, 回転対称で駆動がある場合や非極性の場合での秩序形成などそれほど単純でないことが判ってきた.