How does a glass break? : Atomic level fracture and application of machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Takuya  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30789508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsガラス / 液体 / 力学特性 / 粘度 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 機械学習 / ガラス転移現象 / 応力 / 酸化物ガラス / レオロジー / ヒステリシス / 非平衡定常熱力学 / 過冷却液体 / 高温液体 / 構造異方性 / 荷電コロイド分散系 / 第一原理原子応力 / スケーリング則 / レオメータ / 局所力学量 / 異常検知 / 第一原理MD / 金属ガラス / 破壊 / 弾性変形 / 塑性変形
Outline of Research at the Start
高機能な金属ガラスの設計指針に直結する重要な課題は,どのようにガラスが壊れるのかという原子レベルでの破壊メカニズムの解明である.しかしながら,不規則構造のために,どこから破壊が発生するのかという根本的問題さえも解決できていない.本研究目的は,シミュレーションと機械学習を融合し,ガラス破壊の発生源を特定,さらにミクロな破壊からマクロな破壊の接続原理の解明である.まず,ガラスの局所構造パラメタを計算し,変形過程における多変量時系列データを作成する.次に,異常検知手法やパーコレーション解析を駆使し,破壊現象を定量化する.本研究により,ガラスの破壊や不規則構造が持つ物理的役割の解明が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to uncover the microscopic origins of the mechanical properties of glass and establish a relationship between the motion of particles and the flow properties that underlie the glass transition phenomenon. Through classical and first-principles molecular dynamics simulations, we have investigated the applicability of anomaly detection methods for the fracture of glass and elucidated a correlation between electronic properties and mechanical characteristics. Furthermore, we have made significant progress in developing machine learning potentials to facilitate large-scale simulations. Also, our studies have delved into a connection between local structural changes and viscosity. Notably, our experimental analysis has also unveiled the presence of scaling laws in rheology across salt-induced glass transition. These remarkable findings have substantially advanced our understanding of the origin of physical properties in both glass and liquid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガラスや液体のような構造不規則系は,我々の身の回りに多く存在するが,構造の不規則性のために十分な理解が得られていない部分が多い.特に,ガラス物性を構造から事前に予測することはできない.近年の計算機の進歩や機械学習手法の広がりは,新たな展開を生み出しており,不規則構造に関する新規な知見を得ることが期待されている.本研究では,ガラス変形における電子物性と力学物性の関係性を明らかにしており,この結果は構造不規則系の科学の進歩に大きく貢献している.