Entropy-driven material separation method: Size exclusion chromatography using pores in crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Ayano  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (20424195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 良  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (60363347)
勝本 之晶  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (90351741)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords結晶性高分子 / 分子吸蔵 / 液体分離 / 枯渇相互作用 / アルカン / ホスト-ゲスト構造 / ポリオレフィン / 高分子結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
液体クロマトグラフィーは、液体中の分子を種類ごとに分ける手法であり、広い分野の基盤技術の一つである。一般に、高分子のクロマトグラフィーにおいては、親水性・疎水性による種別分離の他に、分子の体積で分離する手法が確立されている。一方、低分子のクロマトグラフィーにおいては、これまで分子体積で液体を分離する手法は確立していない。本研究では、低分子にも、分子の体積による液体分離がありうることを実験的に示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The film of the semi-crystalline polymer P4MP1 (isotactic poly (4-methyl-1-pentene))is found to absorb alkane molecules. It is also found that the film preferentially absorbs a long chain alkane when immersed in a mixture liquid of long and short alkanes. We also proposed that the concept of depletion interaction explains this preferential absorption.
The P4MP1 film has an interesting property that the density of the crystal is slightly smaller than the density of the amorphous. However we found that the solvent molecules are preferentially absorbed in the amorphous region. As an result, an x-ray diffraction peak was found to appear at 0.16 nm -1 (lamellar long-spacing peak) with the absorption of the solvent. This peak disappears with the desorption of the solvent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常、ヘキサンとペンタンなど炭素数の近いアルカン同士を分離することは難しく、沸点の違いを利用する。しかしP4MP1膜は、炭素数の多い方のアルカンを優先吸蔵することを我々は見出し、このような長鎖アルカン優先吸蔵現象を枯渇相互作用によって説明できることを提唱した。枯渇相互作用を利用した液体分離法はこれまで研究されたことがないと考えられ、新しい液体分離法としての可能性を有すると考えている。