Lamellar crystals and the behavior of molecular chains in the monolayers of crystalline polymers grafted onto solid substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ikehara Takayuki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90242015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬束 学  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 機能化学部門, 研究員 (70735852)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords固体表面 / グラフト鎖 / 表面自由エネルギー / 結晶化速度 / 融点 / 単分子膜 / 固体基板 / 結晶成長速度 / 薄膜 / グラフト高分子 / 結晶性高分子 / グラフト / 樹状結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
固体表面に高分子鎖末端が結合した結晶性高分子が示す構造について、グラフト密度や結晶化条件を変化させたときに形成される構造変化を系統的に明らかにする。グラフト層での分子鎖の挙動を単純な薄膜や厚膜での挙動と比較することにより、グラフトされた分子鎖の振る舞いを明らかにする。これら結果を応用につなげるため、核生成サイトやラメラ晶の成長方向などを制御する方法を模索する。最終的に、得られた結果を基にグラフト層における結晶化機構に関して提言することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crystallization and structure formation of crystalline polymers end-grafted to solid substrates were investigated and compared with those of unbound thin films to reveal the nature of crystalline grafted chains. The crystal growth rate of grafted films was faster than that of thin films. Regime transition was found to occur in grafted films. The surface free energies of the lamellar folding and side surfaces (σe and σs) were determined from the results of the crystallization kinetics and melting processes. The values of σs were larger and those of σe were smaller for grafted films than for thin films. This may be due to the fact that the lamellar folding of grafted chains is more disordered in grafted films than in thin films because the molecules are less mobile in grafted films, and that the lamellar side surfaces in grafted films are in contact with the atmosphere more than in thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年ナノテクノロジーの発展により、ナノメートル領域における物質の挙動が注目されている。本研究は固体表面上に存在する厚さ10 nm程度の高分子膜に関する研究である。本研究の成果は、固体表面に高分子膜をコーティングする際のコーティングの安定性の評価、作製条件の設定、表面の機能制御などに波及することが期待できる。