Meso-scale liquid crystal/polymer phase separation with anisotropic and hierarchical nonuniform structures and development of thermoresponsive light control devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kakiuchida Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (40343660)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高分子ネットワーク液晶 / 光重合誘起相分離 / ネマチック等方相転移 / 分子配向秩序 / 不均一露光 / スマートウィンドウ / 刺激応答性 / 偏光選択性 / 液晶高分子ネットワーク液晶 / 反応性メソゲン / ネマチック-等方相転移 / ウレタン基 / 偏光選択素子 / 光学異方性 / 光拡散 / 後方散乱 / バックライト / 温度応答性 / 配向秩序 / 紫外光露光 / 光散乱 / 高分子分散液晶 / 配向秩序転移 / 熱応答型調光窓
Outline of Research at the Start
光重合誘起相分離(PPIPS)と呼ばれる自己組織化の要素が大きい手法で、不均一露光など露光技術を駆使しつつ、相ドメイン形状と液晶配向を積極的かつ緻密にデザインし、液晶/高分子のメゾ相分離の複合構造を創製する。本研究では、応用上ポテンシャルは高いが従来の重合技術ではメゾ相分離しないモノマーに着目し、このPPIPSの技術で、空間的に異方性・階層性を有するメゾ複合構造を創製し、従来にない特徴を有する熱応答型の光散乱・回折素子を開発する。この光学構造の創製により、熱応答型の光波変調素子、とくに調光窓開発に展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are no reports of positive and precise control of polymer network liquid crystals (PNLC) from the viewpoint of photo-exposure through photopolymerization-induced phase separation (PPIPS). This is mainly because PPIPS is a self-organizing process and is not easy to control. In this research, we have actively controlled PPIPS with the technique of non-uniform exposure and have worked on the development of higher-order optical structures. Specifically, with this exposure technology, we developed (1) thermoresponsive PNLCs that can create forward- and reverse-mode thermoresponsive transmittance control, (2) anisotropic phase-separation structured PNLCs, and (3) thermoresponsive PNLCs with hemispheric transmission controllability, and we elucidated (4) the thermal behavior of liquid crystals and reactive mesogens at different stages during PPIPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、光重合誘起相分離(PPIPS)を通して形成される高分子ネットワーク液晶(PNLC)の光学構造を不均一露光の手法で積極的に制御し、従来にない構造と機能をもった光波制御素子を作製した。これは作製技術と機能素子創製の二つの点で意義がある。作製の観点では、本知見はPPIPS技術の可能性を拡げ、他の材料系でも展開することが期待される。機能素子の創製では、実用的な刺激応答性の光波制御特性を持たせたことにより、スマートウィンドウや刺激応答型の偏光素子など、様々な応用展開の可能性を示した。