Computational analyses on asymmetric directional electron transport and partial resonance originating in the arrangement of electric and magnetic fields in inductively coupled magnetized plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA HIROTAKE  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (90241356)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子エネルギー利得 / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴 / 部分共鳴 / 平均電子速度 / 交流電界応答 / 非対称性 / 指向性 / 磁化プラズマ / 電磁界配位 / 電子エネルギー利得機構 / 電子輸送 / 交流電界応答特性 / モンテカルロ法 / シミュレーション / 誘導結合磁化プラズマ / 非対称 / 指向性電子輸送 / 計算機解析
Outline of Research at the Start
イオン源・材料処理用磁化プラズマ装置に現れる形状の電磁界とそれを単純化理想化したモデル電磁界の下で電子輸送係数を算出し電子流指向性や電界から電子への電力供給の特徴を解析する。
直流平等磁界×直流平等電界の理想モデル既存原型プログラムで典型的ガス・電磁界強度の条件で電子輸送係数を算出し比較基準とする。
平等電界を交流にした拡張理想モデルで交流独特の電子輸送特性を見定める。
次に直流磁界に勾配を与えた実機部分簡略化モデルで電子輸送への磁界勾配の影響を観察する。
更に対向発散磁界×交流不平等電界の実機モデルで各部位の電子輸送を観察する。
これら電子流特性の比較を通じ安定駆動や機能的制御への利用指針を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron motion in magnetized plasmas for material processing was simulated focusing on the partial resonance as a process of the electron energy gain (EEG). Fundamental understanding for design and control of practical plasma reactors was obtained by evaluation of the EEG under various arrangements of the magnetic coils, the power-source antenna and the magnetic field strengths. New measures for the EEG and the asymmetry of electron flow caused by the arrangement of the electric and magnetic fields were introduced as weighting various effects of the parameters determining the electron motion. This simplified the seeking task for desirable conditions for the partial resonance. The ac response of the average electron velocity vector, that governs the EEG and the directional electron flow, was analyzed under field conditions extended to arbitrary angles between the electric and magnetic fields. Its basic features were validated by a theory based on a constant-collision-frequency model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不均一磁界下高周波プラズマ中で起こる一時的電子サイクロトロン共鳴により電子がエネルギーを得る部分共鳴現象には多くの変数が関わり,その発現機構の詳細解明と適した条件の探索は学術と技術の両面で興味深い課題である。部分共鳴を電磁界配位由来の電子流非対称性と関連付ける本研究のような試みは希で,新論点を提起したものである。
部分共鳴が励起源アンテナから離れた領域でも生じた解析結果はプラズマによる材料処理等の産業技術において遠隔領域の制御性や広範囲一様化など新機能の種となる可能性を示唆している。解析で得た条件依存性と交流電界応答特性は磁化プラズマに関する基礎知見として実機の設計制御に資するものと期待される。