Challenge to precise lifetime spectroscopy of metastable states of ions by laser excitation and ion beam trapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Manabu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60235075)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords準安定状態寿命 / イオンビームトラップ / レーザー励起 / 分光計測 / プラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、準安定状態のCa+イオンの放射寿命を、申請者の開発したイオンビームトラップ装置とレーザーポンピング法を組み合わせることで高精度に測定することを目指す。得られた測定値とこれまで発表されてきた理論値や実験値との詳細な比較により、本測定法の優位性を示す。この結果をまとめた段階で、これまで高精度測定ができていなかった希ガスイオンの準安定状態の放射寿命測定に研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an electrostatic ion beam trap, a method was developed to precisely measure the radiative lifetime of stored ions excited to a metastable state by laser absorption. Using this method, measurements of recurrent fluorescence and photodissociation reactions of stored molecular ions were individually carried out, and it was confirmed the successful detection of fluorescence emitted from the stored ions and the excitation of stored ions by laser photon. As a next step, the measurement of emitted fluorescence from laser-excited ions was performed. It was found that high background photons were generated in a certain wavelength region, which prevented the measurement of the emitted fluorescence. After clarifying the cause of the background photons, the apparatus was improved and the background photons were reduced to 1/10. Photon measurements using the improved apparatus are underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
励起状態のイオンが壊れずに存在できる時間をその状態の寿命という。励起状態のイオンの寿命に関する研究は、原子・分子物理や放射線物理、プラズマ科学、宇宙科学などの様々な学術研究分野で必要とされている。本研究は、申請者が開発した静電型イオンビームトラップによる精密寿命測定法にレーザーイオン励起法を組み合わせることによって、前者の方法では測定できていなかった励起状態イオンの寿命測定を可能にすることを目的とした。本研究の測定法を実現することは、様々な励起イオンの高精度な寿命測定を必要とする多くの研究分野にとって非常に重要な意義がある。