Theoretical study of the physical mechanism of isotope effects in deuterium negative ion sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kenji Miyamoto  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00532996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑山 明聖  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 名誉教授 (10245607)
星野 一生  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (50513222)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズマ / 核融合 / 加速器 / 重水素 / 負イオン源 / 数値シミュレーション / PIC法 / モンテカルロ法 / 負イオン / 同位体効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は重水素負イオン源について、運動論的粒子モデルに基づく数値計算シミュレーションにより、負イオン源のドライバー領域から引出・加速部までを総括的にモデリングし、「研究の目的」に挙げた同位体効果と呼ばれる水素の場合と異なる物理特性のメカニズムを解明することが目的である。そして得られた知見により、核融合や医療用加速器等において、研究開発が進められている重水素負イオン源の実現に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the cause of the increase in electron current, which is one of the isotope effects in a deuterium negative ion source, was investigated using both an analysis with a zero-dimensional model that takes into account the atomic and molecular collision processes between hydrogen and deuterium, and a numerical simulation for electron transport analysis (KEIO-MARC code).
First, for the zero-dimensional model, the results shows that the plasma density is approximately 1.7 times higher for deuterium due to differences in the effective reaction rate coefficients for ionization of hydrogen and deuterium and the transport loss time constant of positive ions. Similar results are also obtained with the KEIO-MARC code. From the above, it is made clear that the increase in electron current due to deuteration is caused by differences in the effective reaction rate coefficients for ionization and the effective confinement time of positive ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して得られた知見は、世界の次世代エネルギーとして有望である核融合発電の実現へ貢献できると期待される。さらに、次世代のがん治療法であるBNCT等で用いられる医療用加速器の開発への貢献が期待できる。
また本研究では、負イオン源に形成されるイオン性プラズマの界面構造、荷電粒子の輸送過程、電磁場応答性等の解析を行う。そのため学術的には、非相対論に限られるが、宇宙の電子・陽電子プラズマの静電波動の伝搬や輸送過程の理解に大きな進展をもたらすと期待される。すなわち実験室プラズマ研究から宇宙プラズマ研究への新たな貢献という観点から、プラズマ物理の新領域の開拓が期待される。