Development of Neo-ring-shaped hollow magnetized discharge by Smoluckowski effect and production of negative ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsu Yasunori  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50233169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsネオリングホロ―磁化放電 / スモラッコウスキー効果 / イオン飽和電流 / PIC-MCC法 / ネオリングホロー磁化放電 / 2次電子放出係数 / リングホロー磁化放電 / 負イオン / 非アルカリ金属 / ガス圧力 / 磁界閉じ込め効果 / 静電プローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合プラズマを加熱電流駆動する中性粒子ビーム装置では、低気圧かつ高密度プラズマを有する高出力の負イオン源が必要とされている。そのプラズマ生成方式には、誘導結合型放電方式と熱陰極を用いた直流アーク放電方式があり、精力的に研究が行われている。しかしながら、放電の安定性に課題がある。本研究では、それらの放電を長時間安定駆動させるためには、「アルカリ金属フリー」、「高密度・低電子温度」、「メンテナンスフリー」の3つの課題を実現させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work is based on a study of a nuclear fusion power generation expected as a next energy generation source using hydrogen gas. The nuclear fusion plasma has some problems. One of them is a injection method of hydrogen gas into the fusion plasma. This is owing to a low-density plasma. The objectivity of this work is to develop the high-density plasma production using hydrogen gas. It is found that the high-density plasma is attained for a higher pressure of 30 Pa, whereas for a lower pressure of a few Pa it is difficult to produce it. It is indicated that the numerical simulation of PIC-MCC method can reappear the experiments.Their results can contribute to realize the nuclear fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義として、以下の成果が得られた。(1)ダブルリングホロー磁化放電により、高密度水素プラズマを生成できることを明らかにできた。(2)ガス圧力により、プラズマの分布が影響を受けることを見出した。(3)その結果は数値シミュレーションでも再現できることがわかった。社会的意義として、水素を用いたクリーンな次世代エネルギー源として期待されている核融合発電の実現に貢献できる研究成果が得られた。