Ultra-fast probing of solid target heating by intense-laser irradiation using X-ray free electron lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yabuuchi Toshinori  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL利用研究推進室, 主幹研究員 (20397772)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高エネルギー密度科学 / 高強度レーザー / X線自由電子レーザー / プラズマ / XFEL / 超高速診断
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,極短パルスで高輝度なX線源であるX線自由電子レーザー(XFEL)を利用した超高速な物質状態診断法を開発し,高強度な超短パルスレーザー照射による固体試料の過熱過程を時空間分解して診断する.
非常に高強度なレーザーパルスを固体試料に照射すると,レーザーパルスのエネルギーが固体に付与され,瞬時に極めて高温かつ高密度な物質状態になる.この試料中の温度及び電離度の時間変化を超高速に診断することで固体が加熱される過程を理解し,高強度レーザーと物質の相互作用におけるエネルギー付与過程を解明するための研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the proposed research is to study the solid heating processes in ultra-intense laser-solid interactions. The development of a new method has been proposed in this project to investigate the spatially and temporally resolved information of the ionization degrees of the laser-heated sample. In the method, the ionization degree of the laser-heated matter is diagnosed by the spectroscopy of characteristic X-rays produced by a probe pulse of the X-ray free electron laser. At an early stage of this research, the background noise in the spectroscopy has been realized as a challenge for the realization of the proposed method. Therefore, a new target design has been developed to minimize the background. The newly developed targets have reduced the noise while keeping the signal level successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小な時間及び空間領域に高いエネルギーを集中させることができる高強度レーザーは,固体を瞬時にプラズマ化し高いエネルギー密度状態を形成する.この物質状態は空間的に非一様で極めて高速に変化する.このような物質状態の理解は,現在においては主に数値計算に依存しており,実験的には十分に調べられていない.新たな診断手法を開発することで,非平衡な物質状態を超高速高精細に実験的に測定することは,数値計算の確かさを検証し計算の高精度化を支援すると同時に,高エネルギー粒子源,レーザー材料加工などの応用利用の高度化に寄与するものと強く期待される.