Development of broadband high power millimeter wave fast switching device using natural vibrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Saigusa Mikio  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (10292476)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核融合 / 新古典ティアリングモード / 電子サイクロトロン電流駆動 / ジャイロトロン / 高速スイッチ / ミリ波 / トカマク / 大電力 / ミリ波帯 / ピエゾ素子 / リング共振器 / 固有振動 / 積層圧電アクチュエータ / アルミナ分散強化銅 / 大電力ミリ波 / ミリ波帯高速スイッチ / 小型振動発生器 / 反射鏡 / ピエゾアクチュエータ / 核融合炉
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では170 GHz帯MW級ミリ波の数kHzでの高速切替えを目指し、世界で初めての固有振動を用いた広帯域大電力ミリ波帯高速スイッチの開発を目指す。具体的には、円形コルゲート導波管で構成されたリング共振器のマイターベンドの反射板を、小型振動発生器により高速に振動させることでリング共振器の周長を変化させ切り替えを行う。その際、kHzオーダーの高周波数振動には非常に大きな加速度を必要とするため、振動鏡の固有振動を利用した高速振動反射鏡を開発する。そして最終的に、真空封止と水冷却が可能な固有振動反射鏡を用いた広帯域大電力ミリ波帯高速スイッチを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An electron cyclotron current drive (ECCD) is useful tool for controlling MHD instabilities with pulse modulated gyrotron operations. Several types of fast directional switch (FADIS) using frequency modulation were proposed for improving a stabilizing efficiency of MHD instabilities. However, the optimized operation of high power gyrotron demands the specified start-up scenario for suppressing mode competitions, so that the pulse modulated operation and the frequency modulation should be avoided.
A new fast directional switch for high power millimeter waves using a natural vibration of a reflector was proposed for an electron cyclotron current drive system of a fusion experimental reactor. The principle is the triangle ring resonator of circular corrugated waveguides with a vibration reflector driven by four piezoelectric actuators around the natural frequencies. The switching frequency was obtained up to 3.4 kHz at a millimeter wave frequency of 170 GHz in low power test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トカマク型核融合炉の閉じ込め性能を劣化させる不安定性の一つに新古典ティアリングモードがある。モードの抑制には、磁気島中心への局所的な電子サイクロトロン電流駆動が有効であるが、磁気島は数kHzで高速回転しており、従来はこれに同期してミリ波源であるジャイロトロンをデューティ50%でon/offすることでモードを抑制してきた。しかしジャイロトロンの立ち上げ時に磁場と高圧電源のヒステリシスを利用したモード競合の抑制が高効率運転には有効であり、高速のon/off制御は適さない。今回開発した固定周波数の高速スイッチがあれば、2アンテナ間を高速切替することで従来の2倍の安定化効果が期待できる。