Understanding and control of plasma detachment caused by composite gas seeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ezumi Naomichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20321432)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非接触プラズマ / ダイバータ / プラズマ-ガス相互作用 / 原子分子過程 / 分子活性化再結合 / 窒素 / 水素 / ターゲット形状 / プラズマ / 核融合
Outline of Research at the Start
磁場閉じ込め核融合炉の実現において、プラズマとガスとの相互作用により形成される非接触プラズマの挙動の理解とその制御方法の確立は、ダイバータ板への熱粒子負荷低減、炉心プラズマとの整合性の点において重要な課題である。本研究では非接触プラズマ形成における水素ガスと不純物ガスの重畳効果に注目し、複合ガス入射による非接触プラズマ生成とその空間構造の理解を進める。本研究の遂行により、ITER/原型炉の非接触プラズマ制御に適用できる物理モデルの構築に寄与するとともに、ここで得られる知見から、気相反応の物理化学過程や、種々の化合物合成や機能性薄膜生成など、産業応用分野への展開も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Remarkable progress has been made on the understanding the role of N2 and H2 seeding on plasma detachment in divertor simulation experiments using the end-loss region of the tandem mirror device GAMMA 10/PDX. These issues have been experimentally investigated for different gas species, seeding rate and target angles. We have newly observed Nitrgoen Molecular Assisted/Activated Recombination (N-MAR) processes during combination seeding of N2 and H2 which led to a clear decrease of ion flux to the divertor target. Simultaneously, spectrum emission from the NH radical has been observed. The results indicate the importance of molecular gas behavior for not only heat load control in fusion device, but also application for such as nitride processing, ammonia production and so on. Furthermore, V-shaped target experiment in different target angles shows an area of Hydrogen-MAR move to upstream in the case of small angle slot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な成果であるプラズマ中での窒素-水素の反応過程の理解は、核融合炉実現において重要な課題のひとつである定常的な高熱流束プラズマに晒されるダイバータ板への熱負荷低減に不可欠な非接触プラズマ制御の高度化に寄与するものである。また、その反応過程の理解は窒素、水素を利用する産業応用分野においても重要な知見となると考えられる。