Development of preparative LC system for highly enriched lithium-6 as blanket material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Takahiko  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90353440)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリチウム6 / 同位体分離 / 置換クロマトグラフィー / 大環状化合物 / ブランケット / 吸着材 / コアシェル型吸着剤 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合ブランケット材である高濃縮リチウム6の生産に適した分取クロマトグラフィーシステムを開発する.粒径が数μmの極小コアシェル型シリカビーズを担体として,これに大環状化合物を添着して高性能吸着材を新規に開発する.この吸着材を充填したカラムは,必要なカラムの長さが従来に比べて3~4桁と大幅に小さくなることが予想され,物質移動の律速段階が粒内拡散から軸方向分散に変わる.これにより,運転条件の最適化と合わせて,これまでになく高い生産性を実現し得る.単なる高性能吸着材の作製にとどまらず,同位体材料の大量製造方法としてスケールアップ可能な,分取クロマトグラフィーシステムを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to develop a preparative chromatography system suitable for the production of highly enriched lithium-6 as a fusion blanket material. We tried to prepare a novel adsorbent on which macrocyclic compounds were immobilized using porous silica beads with a particle size of 5 μm as a carrier. Although it was not completed within the period, we achieved to synthesize the resin, and established a safe preparation environment with low humidity. The feasibility of the novel adsorbent was, then, improved. We prepared a simulation code for a highly concentrated lithium-6 production process by displacement chromatography method in which supply and extraction are performed intermittently. Effects of the feed/extraction rate and cut on the separative performance were evaluated, and the scale of the columns required for a 100-ton annual production plant were also evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な特色としては,置換クロマトグラフィーカラム内の複雑な物質移動現象及び,間欠生産となるプロセスの性質が,理論解析ならびに数値シミュレーションを通して明かになったことである.また,核融合炉工学の発展に寄与するものである.さらに,分離対象によって適切な環径の大環状化合物を用いることにより,リチウム同位体のみならず,様々な同位体の濃縮に応用できると考えられるため,同位体比調整材料を製造し利用する新たな産業の創設という将来性が見込める.