Frontier Exploration of Internal Transport Barrier Formation for Fusion Plasma by Electromagnetic Field Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Minami Takashi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (40260046)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁場閉じ込め核融合 / ヘリカル型装置 / Heliotron J装置 / トムソン散乱計測 / マルチパストムソン散乱計測 / 電子内部輸送障壁 / プラズマ制御 / プラズマ物理 / 磁場閉じ込め核融合炉 / プラズマ閉じ込め / 有理面 / 磁気島 / プラズマ速度空間分布 / 電子プラズマ熱輸送 / 電子内部輸送法壁 / 磁気島形成 / 閉じこめ改善 / 核融合エネルギー / 高温プラズマ計測 / 内部輸送障壁形成 / ヘリカルプラズマ / 電場遷移現象 / 非等方電子速度分布
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は核融合エネルギー実現に向けてヘリカル型磁場閉じ込め装置のプラズマ閉じ込め性能の向上を目指します。電磁場制御によりプラズマ中に閉じ込め性能の優れた領域、すなわち内部輸送障壁を形成するための手法を開拓します。そのために、これまでにない発想に基づくプラズマ計測装置、ダブルポケルスセル型マルチパストムソン散乱計測装置を開発し、超高精度プラズマ温度密度分布計測や非等方電子速度分布計測を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An improvement of plasma confinement is required for realizing fusion reactor in order to generate fusion energy. The knowledge of a dynamics of an internal transport barrier contribute to the fusion plasma performance.
In a helical plasma, which can generate an electric field independently of the magnetic field structure, the dynamic physical mechanism of plasma structure formation, which is linked to the formation of an internal transport barrier, is studied. By developing a double pockels cell-type multi-path Thomson scattering measuring device (DPMP-TH), the non-isotropic velocity distribution of electrons can be measured, and the effect of the electron velocity distribution on plasma transport and barrier formation is investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類共通のエネルギー問題解決、それに伴う持続可能な社会の創造、地球温暖化問題を始めとする地球環境問題の解決のために磁場閉じ込め核融合炉によるエネルギー生成の実現を目指した。そのために必要な高性能プラズマ生成を実現するためにプラズマの熱輸送を改善を目指した。本研究により得られた電子内部輸送障壁形成に対する知見は、この目標達成に資する成果と考えている。