Development of cesium-free high current negative ion source using high density sheet plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TONEGAWA AKIRA  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (90197905)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核融合発電 / 加熱用中性粒子加熱装置 / 負イオン源 / 非セシウム型 / シートプラズマ / 体積生成法 / 高電流密度 / 磁気フィルター / 核融合 / 大電流 / 長寿命
Outline of Research at the Start
将来の代替エネルギー源として開発が進められている国際熱核融合装置用の負イオン源として、セシウムを用いた高周波型大電流負イオン源の開発が行われている。しかし、この負イオン源では、長パルス時でのビームの安定性、導入するセシウム量の最小化、負イオン源内壁温度の制御等、解決しなければならない課題が存在する。本研究で提案している高密度シートプラズマを用いた、長寿命・大電流・メンテナンスの容易な非セシウム型の負イオン源を開発することにより、現在開発がすすめられているセシウム型負イオン源の数多くの課題を根本的に解決することだけでなく、DEMO級核融合装置の定常化運転にも大きく貢献することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report on the progress of research toward realizing of a high-performance cesium (Cs)-free negative-ion source based on volume production in a magnetized sheet plasma device (TPDsheet-U) is reported. In the experiments, H- ions were successfully extracted from sheet plasma using single-/multi-aperture grids. The experimental results of the single-aperture grid show that the negative hydrogen ion current density (JC(H-)) performance of Cs-free H- ion beams in TPDsheet-U is about one-fourth that of Cs-containing H- ion sources in the ITER negative-ion neutral-beam injector. The JC(H-) was ~7.5 mA/cm2 at an extraction voltage of 10 kV, a discharge current Id of 90 A. The ratio of the electron current JEG(e) and JC(H-), JEG(e)/ JC(H-), was successfully reduced below 0.4 for a single-aperture grid with the SMF. Based on these results, we have designed a Cs-free high-current negative ion source (TPDsheet-NIS) using sheet plasma and established scaling as a high-current source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来のDEMO級核融合実証炉では、長寿命でメンテナンスの容易な中性粒子ビーム入射装置用負イオン源を開発することが必須となる。特に負イオン源のメンテナンスレス化では、非Cs型大電流負イオン源の基盤技術の確立が急務であるが、Csを添加しない場合、得られる電流密度の値は低く、セシウム代替材料の開発も十分な成果は得られていない。また、負イオン源の長時間運転時では、引き出された負イオンに対する随伴電子の比率を0.5~1.0以下に維持することも不可欠である。これらの課題を解決し、長寿命運転が可能な非Cs型負イオン源を開発することにより、DEMO級核融合発電の実用化に貢献することができる。