Study of propagation mechanisms of external resonant magnetic perturbations by measurement of plasma flow profile in the small tokamak device.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Masaaki  石川工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (60508290)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトカマク / MHD / RMP / プローブ計測 / プラズマ流 / 共鳴摂動磁場 / トカマク装置 / 統計的磁場構造
Outline of Research at the Start
トカマク核融合実験装置における外部からの共鳴摂動磁場(RMP)印可実験では、プラズマ流がRMPの伝搬に影響を与える可能性が示唆されているが、物理機構が解明されていないため、RMPの遮蔽・浸透条件の定量的な予測ができていない。大型装置ではプラズマ内部のRMP磁場やプラズマ流の直接計測ができないためRMP伝搬過程に関するトロイダル流の影響の実験計測はされていない。本研究では、プラズマ内部のプラズマ流速やRMP磁場の直接計測が可能な小型トカマク装置を使って、トロイダル・ポロイダル流速、RMPの大きさや位相の関係を計測し、理論予測と比較することにより、プラズマ流のRMP伝搬に対する影響を明確化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In tokamak fusion reactors, various studies have been conducted with the expectation that the resonant magnetic perturbation (RMP) field will maintain plasma stability. The purpose of this study is to quantitatively evaluate the effect of plasma flow on RMP propagation by comparing the results with theoretical calculations. Experimental results confirm RMP penetration when plasma and RMP rotation directions are the same, and comparison of discharge data with similar electron temperature and poloidal rotation velocity distributions shows that RMP penetration depends on RMP rotation velocity, with similar results obtained from theoretical calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小型装置を用いることでプラズマ内部に計測器を挿入し、各種物理量の直接計測ができるため、RMP伝搬のキーパラメータである磁場揺動分布とプラズマ流速、温度、密度を計測し、その応答と理論モデルに基づく因果関係を直接比較できる点が学術的意義として挙げられる。理論モデルの検証を通して、汎用的なモデルの確立まで期待されるので、ITERや原型炉でのRMPを用いたELMやMHD制御の有用性を検証し、実用炉への実現に貢献できることが社会的意義として挙げられる