Thermal transport modelling of fusion plasmas based on large-scale transport analyses database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA MASAYUKI  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (60290920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 裕之  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (90797101)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核融合プラズマ / 熱輸送 / 大規模データベース / 統計解析 / 情報量規準 / 重要変数 / 統計数理核融合学 / プラズマ物理 / 統計数理モデリング / 統計モデリング / 赤池情報量規準 / 統計的重要度 / 納得性 / 大規模データ / 熱輸送モデリング / 熱輸送解析 / データベース / 統計手法
Outline of Research at the Start
「実際に使える」核融合プラズマの熱輸送モデルを導出するため、第一原理に基づく従来の研究から発想を大きく転換して、大規模データ(多数の実験データ、多数の熱輸送解析データ)に向き合った手法を提唱、実践する。大型ヘリカル装置の実験解析用統合輸送解析スイートTASK3D-aの開発・運用の実績に基づく発想である。統計解析手法に基づいて、広範囲のパラメータにわたって有効かつ簡便な「使える」熱輸送モデルを提示する。さらに、得られた熱輸送モデルの実験検証を行い、その妥当性を検証する。その上で、トカマクを含めた他実験装置における同様の研究の呼びかけを行うとともに、核融合炉運転制御への活用を見据えた展開も図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the problem of heat transport in fusion plasmas, we have created a new research trend based on a data-driven approach that makes full use of large-scale databases, which is different from elemental integrated research in plasma physics. Research using two approaches: the database accumulated through the construction and operation of an integrated transport analysis suite for the fusion plasma experiment (LHD), and the gap between models which (1) obtained from physics insights and (2) obtained from data assimilation, have been conducted. In both cases, we were able to obtain the interesting finding that when statistically important variables are extracted, variables that are recognized to be physically important are selected. Based on these achievements, we have applied such data-driven approach to other research topics (eg., scenario development for the record-breaking experiments) and then proposed new interdisciplinary research, "statistical-mathematical fusion research".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要素統合的な研究と相補的なデータ駆動的アプローチを、高度に複雑な核融合プラズマの課題に適用し、データ駆動的アプローチの有用性とともに、その手法によって、リアルタイムでの予測や判断が必要とされる状況への適応性を各段に高め得ることを示すことができた。さらに、統計的に重要な変数であるとして選び出される変数が、物理的にも重要であることが認識されているものであるという知見も得ることができた。核融合プラズマ研究の新動向の端緒となるものであるが、他の研究分野にも同様の考え方が展開できる。