Effect of Alfven velocity on energetic ion transport due to wave-particle interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kunihiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (90632274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁場閉じ込めプラズマ / 高エネルギー粒子 / 放射線計測 / 核融合プラズマ / 高エネルギー粒子閉じ込め / 中性子計測 / 重水素実験 / 中性子 / 高速イオン閉じ込め / アルヴェン固有モード
Outline of Research at the Start
磁場核融合炉の大きな問題の一つはα粒子に代表される高速イオン(EP)が引き起こすアルヴェン固有モード(AE)によりEP自身が損失することである。核融合炉のα粒子ではキーパラメータであるEPの速度(VEP)/アルヴェン速度(VA)が1より大きく、EPの輸送(損失)時間が短くなりEP損失による炉壁への熱負荷のピーク値が大きくなる可能性がある。LHDでは磁場を下げるとVEP/VAが1より大きい領域までカバーできることがわかった。現行のEP計測の時間分解能を向上させるべく、サイズの大きなシンチレータを用いて高時間分解能の検出システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In deuterium plasma experiments, measurements of the total neutron emission rate and the neutron emission profile can provide information on the confinement of energetic particles inside the plasma.
A fast-response neutron detector is newly developed and used with the existing spatial distribution of Alven eigenmodes and escaping energetic ion diagnostic. Simultaneous measurements of the spatial distribution of Alven eigenmodes, escaping energetic ion flux, and the fast-response neutron detector were carried out in discharges with different Alven speeds to study the effect of Alven eigenmodes on energetic particle confinement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られる結果は、国際熱核融合実験炉におけるアルファ粒子による第一壁への熱負荷のピーク値の予測にとって有用である。近年、トカマクにおいても、共鳴摂動磁場の印加等による3次元磁場構造でのアルヴェン固有モード並びにその高エネルギー粒子閉じ込めへの影響が注目されているため、3次元である大型ヘリカルの成果は有用である。また、天体プラズマにおいても、2015年に「ひので」と「IRIS」衛星の共同によってアルヴェン波が観測されアルヴェン波によるコロナ加熱問題解明が進められており、アルヴェン波との相互作用という観点では上記問題の解明に貢献できる可能性がある。